shadow_tr

Representatives 2013–2014

Representatives to University Committees
School of Science and Engineering

University Senators

  • Anne Robinson (2013-2016)
  • Fred Wietfeldt (2013-2016)
  • Janet Ruscher (2011-2014)
  • Michael Blum (2012-2015)
  • Morris Kalka (2012-2015)
  • Nicholas Altiero, Dean

University Senate Committees

  • Russ Schmehl - Academic Freedom and Responsibility of Students (2012-2015)
  • Vijay John - Assessment (2013-2016)
  • Mic Dancisak - Athletics (2012-2015)
  • Mike Blum - Budget Review (2012-2015)
  • Thomas Sherry - Committees (2012-2014)
  • Alexander Burin - Educational Policy (2012-2015)
  • Jerry Shakov - Educational Policy (2013-2016)
  • Alexander Burin – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2011-2014)
  • Tabassum Ahsan - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2012-2015)
  • Joel Mague - Faculty & Staff Benefits (2013-2016)
  • Jeff Tasker - Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility (2012-2015)
  • Michelle Lacey – Honors (2011-2014)
  • Michelle Lacey - Information Technology (2012-2015)
  • Noa Marom - Information Technology (2013-2016)
  • Robert Dotson - Libraries (2012-2015)
  • Albert Vitter - Libraries (2013-2016)
  • Damir Khismatullin - Physical Facilities (2011-2014)
  • Jeff Tasker – Research (2011-2014)
    • Subcommittee on Patents:
      • Russell Schmehl (2011-2014)
    • Subcommittee on Research Fellowships:
      • Nancye Dawers (2011-2014)
  • Bonnie Nastasi – Social Issues (2011-2014)
  • Tewodros Amdeberhan - Student Affairs (2013-2016)
  • Donata Henry – Student Affairs (2012-2015)
  • Steve Nelson - Student Affairs (2011-2014)

Graduate Council

  • Scott Grayson (2013-2016)
  • Hank Ashbaugh (2011-2014)
  • Michael Mislove (2011-2014)
  • Stacy Overstreet (2012-2015)

Graduate Honor Board

  • Ron Anderson
  • Jill Daniel
  • Nancye Dawyers
  • Michael Herman
  • Ram Mettu
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulous
  • George Rosensteel
  • Leonard Thien
  • Sunshine Van Bael
  • Enrique Varela
  • Albert Vitter
  • Susheng Wang

Institutional Biosafety

  • Ken Muneoka
  • Kim O'Connor

Research Assessment

  • Jill Daniel
  • Fiona Inglis

Joint Hearing Board

  • Jeff Agnew (2012-2015)
  • Lars Gilbertson (2012-2015)
  • Donata Henry (2012-2015)
  • Guy Norton (2012-2015)

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Executive Committee

  • Doug Chrisey (2013-2016)
  • Ken Muneoka (2012-2015)

Committee on Academic Requirements

  • Kim O'Connor (2013-2016)
  • Jeff Sigler (2013-2016)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity

  • Norman Horwitz (2011-2014)

Core Curriculum Committee

  • Thomas Hebert (2012-2015)
  • Lev Kaplan (2012-2015)

Honor Board

  • James Cronin (2013-2015)
  • Joel Mague (2013-2015)
  • Victor Moll (2013-2015)
  • Michelle Sanchez (2013-2015)
  • Sergey Shevkoplyas (2012-2014)
  • Dave Corey (2012-2014)
  • Heiko Jacobson (2012-2014)
  • Diyar Talbayev (2012-2014)

Honors Committee

  • Diyar Talbayev (2013-2016)
  • Michael Moore (2012-2015)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee

  • Jeff Agnew (2013-2016)
  • Laurie O'Brien (2011-2014)
  • Taby Ahsan (2012-2015)

Study Abroad Committee

  • Alex Kurganov (2013-2016)
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulos (2011-2014)
  • Enrique Varela (2013-2016)

Pre-Med Committee

  • John Caruso (2012-2014)

Health Professions Committee

  • Janarthanan Jayawickramarajah (2012-2014)

 

 

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu