shadow_tr

Representatives 2012–2013

Representatives to University Committees
School of Science and Engineering

University Senators

  • David Mullin (2010-2013)
  • Cedric Walker (2010-2013)
  • Janet Ruscher (2011-2014)
  • Michael Blum (2012-2015)
  • Morris Kalka (2012-2015)
  • Nicholas Altiero, Dean

University Senate Committees

  • Russ Schmehl - Academic Freedom and Responsibility of Students (2012-2015)
  • Cedric Walker - Assessment (2010-2013)
  • Mic Dancisak - Athletics (2012-2015)
  • Mike Blum - Budget Review (2012-2015)
  • Thomas Sherry - Committees (2012-2014)
  • Nancye Dawers - Educational Policy (2010-2013)
  • Alexander Burin - Educational Policy (2012-2015)
  • Alexander Burin – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2011-2014)
  • Ronald Anderson - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2010-2013)
  • Tabassum Ahsan - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2012-2015)
  • Steve Darwin – Faculty & Staff Benefits (2010-2013)
  • Jeff Tasker - Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility
  • Michelle Lacey – Honors (2011-2014)
  • Mac Hyman - Information Technology (2010-2013)
  • Michelle Lacey - Information Technology (2012-2015)
  • Robert Dotson - Libraries
  • Damir Khismatullin - Physical Facilities (2011-2014)
  • Jeff Tasker – Research (2011-2014)
    • Subcommittee on Patents:
      • Russell Schmehl
    • Subcommittee on Research Fellowships:
      • Oscar Barbarin (2010-2013)
      • Nancye Dawers (2011-2014)
  • Bonnie Nastasi – Social Issues (2011-2014)
  • Donata Henry – Student Affairs
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulos – Student Affairs
  • Steve Nelson - Student Affairs
  • Morris Kalka - Faculty Representative to Board of Administrators (2010-2013)

Graduate Council

  • Frank Jones (2010-2013)
  • Hank Ashbaugh (2011-2014)
  • Michael Mislove (2011-2014)
  • Stacy Overstreet (2012-2015)

Graduate Honor Board

  • Jill Daniel
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulous
  • Ronald Parsley
  • George Rosensteel
  • Leonard Thien
  • Albert Vitter

Institutional Biosafety

  • Ken Muneoka
  • Kim O'Connor

Research Assessment

  • Jill Daniel
  • Fiona Inglis

Joint Hearing Board

  • Jeff Agnew (2012-2015)
  • Lars Gilbertson (2012-2015)
  • Donata Henry (2012-2015)
  • Guy Norton (2012-2015)

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Executive Committee

  • Jim McGuire (2011-2014)
  • Ken Muneoka (2012-2015)

Committee on Academic Requirements

  • Lee Murfee (2010-2013)
  • Enrique Varela (2010-2013)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity

  • Norman Horwitz (2011-2014)

Core Curriculum Committee

  • Thomas Hebert (2012-2015)
  • Lev Kaplan (2012-2015)

Honor Board

  • Donata Henry (2011-2013)
  • Annette Oertling (2011-2013)
  • Jeff Sigler (2011-2013)
  • Meenakshi Vijayaraghavan (2011-2013)
  • Sergey Shevkoplyas (2012-2014)
  • Dave Corey (2012-2014)
  • Heiko Jacobson (2012-2014)
  • Dyar Talbayev (2012-2014)

Honors Committee

  • Ben Hall (2010-2013)
  • Michael Moore (2012-2015)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee

  • Jerry Shakov (2010-2013)
  • Laurie O'Brien (2011-2014), Beth Wee (Fall 2012)
  • Taby Ahsan (2012-2015)

Study Abroad Committee

  • Terry Christenson (2010-2013)
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulos (2011-2014)

Pre-Med Committee

  • John Caruso (2012-2014)

Health Professions Committee

  • Janarthanan Jayawickramarajah (2012)

 

 

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu