shadow_tr

Representatives 2011–2012

Representatives to University Committees
School of Science and Engineering

University Senators

  • Paul Colombo (2009-2012)
  • Karen Johannesson (2010-2012)
  • David Mullin (2010-2013)
  • Cedric Walker (2010-2013)
  • Janet Ruscher (2011-2014)
  • Nicholas Altiero, Dean

University Senators-At-Large

  • Larry Byers
  • Vijay John
  • Jeff Tasker

University Senate Committees

  • Larry Byers – Academic Freedom & Responsibility of Students (2010-2012), Chair
  • Cedric Walker - Assessment (2010-2013)
  • Vic Law – Athletics (2009-2012)
  • Mike Herman – Budget Review (2009-2012)
  • Paul Colombo - Committees (2010-2012)
  • Nancye Dawers - Educational Policy (2010-2013)
  • Xuefeng Wang – Educational Policy (2009-2012)
  • Alexander Burin – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2011-2014)
  • Ronald Anderson - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2010-2013)
  • Janet Ruscher - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2009-2012)
  • Steve Darwin – Faculty & Staff Benefits (2010-2013)
  • Al Vitter – Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility (2009-2012)
  • Michelle Lacey – Honors (2011-2014)
  • Mac Hyman - Information Technology (2010-2013)
  • Robert Dotson – Information Technology (2009-2012)
  • Larry Byers – Libraries (2009-2012)
  • Vijay John – Physical Facilities (2009-2012), Chair
  • Jeff Tasker – Research (2011-2014)
    • Subcommittee on Patents:
      • Russell Schmehl
    • Subcommittee on Research Fellowships:
      • Oscar Barbarin (2010-2013)
      • Nancye Dawers (2011-2014)
  • Bonnie Nastasi – Social Issues (2011-2014)
  • James Cronin – Student Affairs
  • Jerry Shakov – Student Affairs
  • Steve Nelson - Student Affairs
  • Morris Kalka - Faculty Representative to Board of Administrators (2010-2013)

Graduate Council

  • Jill Daniel (2009-2012)
  • Frank Jones (2010-2013)
  • Hank Ashbaugh (2011-2014)
  • Michael Mislove (2011-2014)

Graduate Honor Board

  • Jill Daniel
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulous
  • Ronald Parsley
  • George Rosensteel
  • Leonard Thien
  • Albert Vitter

Institutional Biosafety

  • Ken Muneoka
  • Kim O'Connor

Research Assessment

  • Jill Daniel
  • Fiona Inglis

Joint Hearing Board

  • Nancy Hopkins (2009-2012)
  • Beth Wee (2009-2012)
  • Carol Zhang (2010-2012)

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Executive Committee

  • Cedric Walker (2009-2012)
  • Jim McGuire (2011-2014)

Committee on Academic Requirements

  • Lee Murfee (2010-2013)
  • Enrique Varela (2010-2013)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity

  • Norman Horwitz (2011-2014)

Core Curriculum Committee

  • Terry Christenson (2009-2012)
  • Annette Oertling (2009-2012)

Honor Board

  • W Godbey (2010-2012)
  • J. Jayawickramarajah (2010-2012)
  • Kyle Straub (2010-2012)
  • Tim Schuler (2010-2012)
  • Donata Henry (2011-2013)
  • Annette Oertling (2011-2013)
  • Jeff Sigler (2011-2013)
  • Meenakshi Vijayaraghavan (2011-2013)

Honors Committee

  • David Rice (2009-2012)
  • Ben Hall (2010-2013)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee

  • Hank Ashbaugh (2009-2012)
  • Jerry Shakov (2010-2013)
  • Laurie O'Brien (2011-2014)

Study Abroad Committee

  • Terry Christenson (2010-2013)
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulos (2011-2014)

Pre-Med Committee

  • John Caruso (2010-2012)

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu