shadow_tr

Representatives 2010-2011

Representatives to University Committees
School of Science and Engineering

University Senators

  • Paul Colombo (2009-2012)
  • Karen Johannesson (2010-2012)
  • David Mullin (2010-2013)
  • Russell Schmehl (2008-2011)
  • Cedric Walker (2010-2013)
  • Nicholas Altiero, Dean

University Senators-At-Large

  • Larry Byers
  • Vijay John
  • Janet Ruscher
  • Jeff Tasker
  • Tor Tornqvist   

University Senate Committees

  • Larry Byers – Academic Freedom & Responsibility of Students (2010-2012), Chair
  • Cedric Walker - Assessment (2010-2013)
  • Vic Law – Athletics (2009-2012)
  • Mike Herman – Budget Review (2009-2012)
  • Paul Colombo - Committees (2010-2012)
  • Nancye Dawers - Educational Policy (2010-2013)
  • Xuefeng Wang – Educational Policy (2009-2012)
  • Michelle Lacey – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2008-2011)
  • Steve Nelson – Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2008-20011)
  • Janet Ruscher - Equal Opportunity and Institutional Equity (2009-2012), Chair
  • Dan Purrington – Faculty & Staff Benefits (2010-2013)
  • Al Vitter – Faculty Tenure, Freedom and Responsibility (2009-2012)
  • Morris Kalka – Honors (2008-2011), Chair
  • Mac Hyman - Information Technology (2010-2013)
  • Damir B. Khismatullin – Information Technology (2008-2011)
  • Robert Dotson – Information Technology (2009-2012)
  • Tor Tornqvist – Libraries (2008-2011), Chair
  • Larry Byers – Libraries (2009-2012)
  • Vijay John – Physical Facilities (2009-2012), Chair
  • Vic Law – Physical Facilities (2008-2011)
  • Ken Muneoka – Research (2008-2011)
    • Subcommittee on Patents:
      • Russell Schmehl
      • David Rice
    • Subcommittee on Summer Grants:
      • Slawomir Kwasik (2008-2011)
      • Stacy Overstreet (2010-2013)
  • Don Gaver – Social Issues (2008-2011)
  • Bonnie Nastasi – Student Affairs (2008-2011)
  • James Cronin – Student Affairs (2009-2012)
  • Jerry Shakov – Student Affairs (2009-2012)
  • Russell Schmehl - President's Faculty Advisory Committee (2008-2011)
  • Jeff Tasker -  President's Faculty Advisory Committee (2009-2012), Chair
  • Dan Purrington, Faculty Representative to Board of Administrators (2008-2011)
  • Morris Kalka - Faculty Representative to Board of Administrators (2010-2013)

Graduate Council

  • Jill Daniel (2009-2012)
  • Lisa Fauci (2008-2011)
  • Frank Jones (2010-2013)

Graduate Honor Board

  • Jill Daniel
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulous
  • Ronald Parsley
  • George Rosensteel
  • Leonard Thien
  • Albert Vitter
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student
  • TBD, student

Institutional Biosafety

  • Ken Muneoka
  • Kim O'Connor

Research Assessment

  • Jill Daniel
  • Fiona Inglis

Joint Hearing Board

  • Nancy Hopkins (2009-2012)
  • Beth Wee (2009-2012)
  • Carol Zhang (2010-2012)

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Executive Committee

  • Cedric Walker (2009-2012)
  • James McGuire (2008-2011)

Committee on Academic Requirements

  • Lee Murfee (2010-2013)
  • Enrique Varela (2010-2013)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity

  • Lawrence Pratt (2008-2011)

Core Curriculum Committee

  • Terry Christenson (2009-2012)
  • Annette Oertling (2009-2012)

Honor Board

  • David Corey (2009-2011)
  • Nicole Gasparini (2009-2011)
  • Tai Huy Ha (2009-2011)
  • Enrique Varela (2009-2011)
  • W Godbey (2010-2012)
  • J. Jayawickramarajah (2010-2012)
  • Kyle Straub (2010-2012)
  • Tim Schuler (2010-2012)

Honors Committee

  • David Rice (2009-2012)
  • Ben Hall (2010-2013)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee

  • Hank Ashbaugh (2009-2012)
  • Hank Bart (2008-2011)
  • Jerry Shakov (2010-2013)

Study Abroad Committee

  • Terry Christenson (2010-2013)
  • Dan Purrington (2009-2011)

Pre-Med Committee

  • John Caruso (2010-2012)

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu