shadow_tr

Representatives 2008-2009

Representatives to Universty Committees
School of Science and Engineering

University Senators

  • Russell Schmehl (2008-2011)
  • Fred Wietfeldt (Fall 2008 only)
  • Jeffrey Tasker (2007-2010)
  • Cedric Walker (2007-2010)
  • Nicholas Altiero, Dean

University Senate Committees

  • Larry Byers – Academic Freedom & Responsibility of Students (2008-2010)
  • Brent Koplitz – Athletics (2006-2009)
  • Morris Kalka - Budget Review (2006-2009)
  • Russell Schmehl - Budget Review (2006-2009)
  • Steven Darwin – Educational Policy (2006-2009)
  • Ulrike Diebold - Educational Policy (2007-2010)
  • Michelle Lacey – Equal Opportunity (2008-2011)
  • Steve Nelson – Equal Opportunity (2008-20011)
  • Paul Colombo – Faculty & Staff Benefits (2007-2010)
  • Vacant - Faculty Representative to the Board (2008-2011)
  • Albert Vitter – Faculty Tenure, Freedom & Responsibility (2006-2009)
  • Morris Kalka – Honors (2008-2011)
  • Ricardo Cortez - Information Technology (2006-2009)
  • David Mullin - Information Technology (2007-2010)
  • Damir B. Khismatullin – Information Technology (2008-2011)
  • Torbjörn Törnqvist - Libraries (2006-2009)
  • Albert Vitter - Libraries (2006-2009)
  • Vijay John - Physical Facilities (2006-2009)
  • Vic Law – Physical Facilities (2008-2011)
  • Vacant - President's Faculty Advisory (2008-2011)
  • Ken Muneoka – Research (2008-2011)
  • Slawomir Kwasic - Research (2009-2012)
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulos - Review of Faculty Status Decision Impasses (2005-2008)
  • Thomas Sherry - Review of Faculty Status Decision Impasses (2006-2009)
  • Ronald Parsley – Student Affairs (2006-2009)
  • Bonnie Nastasi – Student Affairs (2008-2011)
  • Albert Vitter – Student Affairs (2006-2009)

Graduate Council

  • Lisa Fauci (2008-2011)
  • Donald Gaver (2007-2010)
  • David Heins (2006-2009)
  • Graduate Honor Board
  • Jill Daniel
  • Kyriakos Papadopoulous
  • Ronald Parsley
  • George Rosensteel
  • Leonard Thein
  • Albert Vitter
  • Erin Beyerstedt, student
  • Johnny Feng, student
  • Peter Jacobson, student
  • Tara Massad, student
  • Augustine O'Keefe, student
  • Clark Pearson, student
  • Kelly Peters, student
  • Jerina Pillert, student
  • Lauren Smith, student

Institutional Biosafety

  • Ken Muneoka
  • Kim O'Connor

Judicial Hearing Board

  • Jim Rogers

Disciplinary Conduct Board

  • Cedric Walker

Newcomb-Tulane College Committees

Executive Committee

  • Daniel De Kee (2008-2011)
  • James McGuire (2008-2011)

Committee on Academic Requirements

  • Terry Christensen (2007-2010)
  • Dave Rice (2008-2010)

Committee on Oversight of Academic Integrity

  • Lawrence Pratt (2008-2011)

Core Curriculum Committee

  • John Liukkonen (2006-2009)
  • Ronald Anderson (2008-2011)

Honor Board

  • Michael Cunningham (2007-2009)
  • Harry Ensley (2007-2009)
  • Larry Byers (2008-2009)
  • Michael Blum (2008-2010)
  • John Dauns (2008-2010)
  • Lev Kaplan (2008-2010)
  • Michael Moore (2008-2010)

Honors Committee

  • Fiona Inglis (2006-2009)
  • Stacy Overstreet (2007-2010)

Center for Public Service Executive Committee

  • Hank Bart (2008-2011)
  • Nancye Dawers (2006-2009)
  • Stacy Overstreet (Fall 2008 semester)
  • Lisa Szechter (2007-2010)

Study Abroad

  • Vic Law (2008-2010)
  • Dan Purrington (2009-2011)

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu