shadow_tr

Committee Memberships 2013–2014


Wayne Reed, Secretary of the Faculty (2012-2014)
Steven Darwin, Parliamentarian (2011-2014)

Executive Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee
Curriculum Committee
Graduate Studies Committee
Grievance Committee
Nominating Committee
Professor of Practice Promotion Advisory Committee

 Executive Committee

Nicholas Altiero, Dean, Committee Chair
Gary McPherson, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Facilities
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs
Sandra Parker, Assistant Dean for Finance and Personnel
Michelle Sanchez, Director of K-12 Outreach
Donald Gaver, Chair of Biomedical Engineering
YiPing Chen, Chair of Cell and Molecular Biology
Anne Robinson, Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brent Koplitz, Chair of Chemistry
Michael Mislove, Chair of Computer Science
Torbjorn Tornqvist, Chair of Earth and Environmental Science
David Heins, Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Morris Kalka, Chair of Mathematics
Zhiqiang Mao, Chair of Physics and Engineering Physics
Stacy Overstreet, Chair of Psychology

Promotion and Tenure Committee:

Frank Jones, Cell and Molecular Biology (2011-2014)
Lawrence Pratt, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (2011-2014)
Lev Kaplan, Physics and Engineering Physics (2011-2014)
Hank Bart, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2012-2015)
Lisa Fauci, Mathematics, (2012-2015), Committee Chair
Don Gaver, Biomedical Engineering (2012-2015)
Jill Daniel (2013-2016)
George Flowers (2013-2016)
Bruce Gibb (2013-2016)

Curriculum Committee:

Lars Gilbertson, Biomedical Engineering
Nancy Hopkins, Cell and Molecular Biology
W Godbey, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Sulkes, Chemistry
Carola Wenk, Computer Science
George Flowers, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Committee Chair
Caz Taylor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Albert Vitter, Mathematics
Tim Schuler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Paul Colombo, Psychology
Gary Dohanich, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs (ex officio)
Eleanor Berault, Staff, SSE Dean’s Office (ex officio)
Carol Pizer, Assistant Dean, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Dayna Gessler, Staff, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)

Graduate Studies Committee:

Donald Gaver, Biomedical Engineering (Fall)
Michael Moore, Biomedical Engineering (Spring)
Laura Schrader, Cell and Molecular Biology
Anne Robinson, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Fink, Chemistry
Nancye Dawers, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Committee Chair
Jordan Karubian, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Tai Huy Ha, Mathematics
DiyarTalbayev, Physics and Engineering Physics
Lisa Molix, Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Stephanie Borrego, Staff, SSE Dean's Office (ex officio)

Grievance Committee:

Yu-Ping Wang, Biomedical Engineering
Leonard Thien, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kyriakos Papadopoulos, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Committee Chair
Joel Mague, Chemistry
Torbjorn Tornqvist, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tom Sherry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mac Hyman, Mathematics
Jiang Wei, Physics and Engineering Physics
Bonnie Nastasi, Psychology

Nominating Committee:

Damir Khismatullin, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kim O'Connor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mike Herman, Chemistry, Committee Chair
Karen Johannesson, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Hank Bart, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Xuefeng Wang, Mathematics
Doug Chrisey, Physics and Engineering Physics
Gary Dohanich, Psychology
Wayne Reed, Secretary of the SSE Faculty
Nicholas Altiero, Dean

Professor of Practice Promotion Advisory Committee:

Wayne Reed, Physics and Engineering Physics (2013-2016), Committee Chair
Victor Moll, Mathematics (2013-2014)
Steve Nelson (2013-2014)
Laurie O'Brien (2013-2014)
Cedric Walker (2013-2014)

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu