shadow_tr

Committee Memberships 2012–2013


Wayne Reed, Secretary of the Faculty (2012-2014)
Steven Darwin, Parliamentarian (2011-2014)

Executive Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee
Curriculum Committee

Graduate Studies Committee
Grievance Committee
Nominating Committee
Alumni Relations Committee

Executive Committee

Nicholas Altiero, Dean, Committee Chair
Gary McPherson, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Facilities
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs
Annette Oertling, Assistant Dean for K-12 Outreach
Sandra Parker, Assistant Dean for Finance and Personnel
Kat Engleman, Sr. Director of Development
Donald Gaver, Chair of Biomedical Engineering
YiPing Chen, Chair of Cell and Molecular Biology
Anne Robinson, Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brent Koplitz, Chair of Chemistry
Michael Mislove, Chair of Computer Science
Torbjorn Tornqvist, Chair of Earth and Environmental Science
David Heins, Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Morris Kalka, Chair of Mathematics
Zhiqiang Mao, Chair of Physics and Engineering Physics
Stacy Overstreet, Chair of Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Director of Neuroscience Program

Promotion and Tenure Committee:

Robert Pascal, Chemistry (2010-2013), Committee Chair
Karen Johannesson, Earth and Environmental Sciences (2010-2013)
Oscar Barbarin, Psychology (2010-2013)
Frank Jones, Cell and Molecular Biology (2011-2014)
Lawrence Pratt, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (2011-2014)
Lev Kaplan, Physics and Engineering Physics (2011-2014)
Hank Bart, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2012-2015)
Lisa Fauci, Mathematics (2012-2015)
Don Gaver, Biomedical Engineering (2012-2015)

Curriculum Committee:

Lars Gilbertson, Biomedical Engineering
Nancy Hopkins, Cell and Molecular Biology
W Godbey, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Sulkes, Chemistry
George Flowers, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Donata Henry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Albert Vitter, Mathematics
Jerry Shakov, Physics and Engineering Physics, Committee Chair
Paul Colombo, Psychology
Gary Dohanich, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs (ex officio)
Eleanor Berault, Staff, SSE Dean’s Office (ex officio)
Carol Pizer, Assistant Dean, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Dayna Gessler, Staff, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)

Graduate Studies Committee:

Donald Gaver, Biomedical Engineering
Laura Schrader, Cell and Molecular Biology
Anne Robinson, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Fink, Chemistry
Nancye Dawers, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Caz Taylor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Fall)
Cori Richards-Zawacki, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Spring)
Tai Huy Ha, Mathematics
John Perdew, Physics and Engineering Physics
Lisa Molix, Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Neuroscience Program (ex officio), Committee Chair
Janet Ruscher, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Stephanie Borrego, Staff, SSE Dean's Office (ex officio)

Grievance Committee:

Michael Moore, Biomedical Engineering
Leonard Thien, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kyriakos Papadopoulos, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Committee Chair
Joel Mague, Chemistry
Torbjorn Tornqvist, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tom Sherry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Xuefeng Wang, Mathematics
Jiang Wei, Physics and Engineering Physics
Bonnie Nastasi, Psychology

Nominating Committee:

Taby Ahsan, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Noshir Pesika, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mike Herman, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Steve Darwin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Slawomir Kwasik, Mathematics
Fred Wietfeldt, Physics and Engineering Physics, Committee Chair
Gary Dohanich, Psychology
Wayne Reed, Secretary of the SSE Faculty
Nicholas Altiero, Dean

Alumni Relations Committee

Cedric Walker, Biomedical Engineering
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology
Vijay John, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Scott Grayson, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Bruce Fleury, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mac Hyman, Mathematics
Tim Schuler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Thomas Hebert, Psychology

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu