shadow_tr

Committee Memberships 2011ā€“2012


Wayne Reed, Secretary of the Faculty (2010-2012)
Steven Darwin, Parliamentarian (2011-2014)

Executive Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee
Curriculum Committee

Graduate Studies Committee
Grievance Committee
Nominating Committee
Alumni Relations Committee

Executive Committee

Nicholas Altiero, Dean, Committee Chair
Gary McPherson, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Facilities
Carol Burdsal, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs
Annette Oertling, Assistant Dean for K-12 Outreach
Sandra Parker, Assistant Dean for Finance and Personnel
Kat Engleman, Sr. Director of Development
Donald Gaver, Chair of Biomedical Engineering
YiPing Chen, Chair of Cell and Molecular Biology
Lawrence Pratt, Interim Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Fall 2011)
Anne Robinson, Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Spring 2012)
Brent Koplitz, Chair of Chemistry
Stephen Nelson, Chair of Earth and Environmental Science (Fall 2011)
Torbjorn Tornqvist, Chair of Earth and Environmental Science (Spring 2012)
David Heins, Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Morris Kalka, Chair of Mathematics
Zhiqiang Mao, Chair of Physics and Engineering Physics
Janet Ruscher, Chair of Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Director of Neuroscience Program

Promotion and Tenure Committee:

Mark Fink, Chemistry (2009-2012), Committee Chair
David Heins, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2009-2012)
Ricardo Cortez, Mathematics (2009-2012)
Robert Pascal, Chemistry (2010-2013)
Karen Johannesson, Earth and Environmental Sciences (2010-2013)
Oscar Barbarin, Psychology (2010-2013)
Frank Jones, Cell and Molecular Biology (2011-2014)
Lawrence Pratt, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (2011-2014)
Lev Kaplan, Physics and Engineering Physics (2011-2014)

Curriculum Committee:

David Rice, Biomedical Engineering
Nancy Hopkins, Cell and Molecular Biology
John Prindle, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Sulkes, Chemistry
George Flowers, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Donata Henry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Albert Vitter, Mathematics
Jerry Shakov, Physics and Engineering Physics, Committee Chair
Thomas Hebert, Psychology
Gary Dohanich, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Carol Burdsal, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs (ex officio)
Eleanor Berault, Staff, SSE Deanā€™s Office (ex officio)
Carol Pizer, Assistant Dean, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Dayna Gessler, Staff, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)

Graduate Studies Committee:

Donald Gaver, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Vijay John, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Fink, Chemistry
Brad Rosenheim, Earth and Environmental Sciences (Fall 2011)
Nancye Dawers, Earth and Environmental Sciences (Spring 2012)
Cori Richards-Zawacki, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alexander Kurganov, Mathematics
John Perdew, Physics and Engineering Physics
Bonnie Nastasi, Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Neuroscience Program (ex officio), Committee Chair
Carol Burdsal, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Stephanie Borrego, Staff, SSE Dean's Office (ex officio)

Grievance Committee:

Michael Moore, Biomedical Engineering
Leonard Thien, Cell and Molecular Biology
W Godbey, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Committee Chair
Joel Mague, Chemistry
Tor Tornqvist, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Steven Darwin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Tai H Ha, Mathematics
Frank Tipler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Michael Cunningham, Psychology

Nominating Committee:

Lee Murfee, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kim O'Connor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Larry Byers, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Thomas Sherry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Committee Chair
Slawomir Kwasik, Mathematics
Fred Wietfeldt, Physics and Engineering Physics
Jeff Lockman, Psychology
Wayne Reed, Secretary of the SSE Faculty
Nicholas Altiero, Dean

Alumni Relations Committee

Cedric Walker, Biomedical Engineering
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology
Lawrence Pratt, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Scott Grayson, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Michael Blum, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mac Hyman, Mathematics
Tim Schuler, Physics and Engineering Physics, Committee Chair
Thomas Hebert, Psychology

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu