shadow_tr

Committee Memberships 2010-2011

Executive Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee
Graduate Studies Committee
Undergraduate Studies Committee
Grievance Committee
Nominating Committee
Alumni Relations Committee

Wayne Reed, Secretary of the Faculty (2010-2012)
Steve Darwin, Parliamentarian (2008-2011)

Executive Committee

Nicholas Altiero, Dean, Committee Chair
Gary McPherson, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Facilities
Russ Schmehl, Interim Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs
Annette Oertling, Assistant Dean for K-12 Outreach
Sandra Parker, Assistant Dean for Finance and Personnel
Kat Engleman, Sr. Director of Development
Donald Gaver, Chair of Biomedical Engineering
YiPing Chen, Chair of Cell and Molecular Biology
Lawrence Pratt, Interim Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brent Koplitz, Chair of Chemistry
Stephen Nelson, Chair of Earth and Environmental Sciences
David Heins, Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Morris Kalka, Chair of Mathematics
James McGuire, Chair of Physics and Engineering Physics
Janet Ruscher, Chair of Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Director of Neuroscience Program

Promotion and Tenure Committee:

Oscar Barbarin, Psychology (2010-2013)
YiPing Chen, Cell and Molecular Biology (2008-2011), Committee Chair
Ricardo Cortez, Mathematics (2009-2012)
Mark Fink, Chemistry (2009-2012)
David Heins, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2009-2012)
Karen Johannesson, Earth and Environmental Sciences (2010-2013)
Victor Moll, Mathematics (2008-2011)
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology (2008-2011)
Robert Pascal, Chemistry (2010-2013)

Graduate Studies Committee:

Don Gaver, Biomedical Engineering, Committee Chair
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Vijay John, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Fink, Chemistry
Brad Rosenheim, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Cori Richards-Zawacki, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alex Kurganov, Mathematics
John Perdew, Physics and Engineering Physics
Gary Dohanich, Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Russ Schmehl, Interim Associate Dean for Graduate Programs (ex officio)
Elizabeth Keith, Staff, SSE Dean's Office (ex officio)
Michael Hopkins, Student, Earth and Environmental Sciences (ex officio)
Kelly Williams, Student, Earth and Environmental Sciences (ex officio)

Undergraduate Studies Committee:

Dave Rice, Biomedical Engineering
Nancy Hopkins, Cell and Molecular Biology
John Prindle, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Committee Chair
Mark Sulkes, Chemistry
George Flowers, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Steve Darwin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Albert Vitter, Mathematics
Jerry Shakov, Physics and Engineering Physics
Thomas Hebert, Psychology
Gary Dohanich, Neuroscience Program (ex officio)
Beth Wee, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs (ex officio)
Erin Forte, Staff, SSE Dean’s Office (ex officio)
Carol Pizer, Assistant Dean, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Dayna Gessler, Staff, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Jamieson Fredericks, student (ex officio)
Andrew Tumen, student (ex officio)

Grievance Committee:

Michael Moore, Biomedical Engineering
Leonard Thien, Cell and Molecular Biology
W T. Godbey, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Joel Mague, Chemistry
Tor Tornqvist, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Committee Chair
Hank Bart, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Xuefeng Wang, Mathematics
Frank Tipler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Ed Golob, Psychology

Nominating Committee:

Tabassum Ahsan, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kim O'Connor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Larry Byers, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tom Sherry, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Committee Chair
Slawomir Kwasik, Mathematics
Dan Purrington, Physics and Engineering Physics
Jeff Lockman, Psychology
Wayne Reed, Secretary of the SSE Faculty
Nicholas Altiero, Dean

Alumni Relations Committee

Cedric Walker, Biomedical Engineering
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology
Lawrence Pratt, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Scott Grayson, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
David Heins, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mac Hyman, Mathematics
Tim Schuler, Physics and Engineering Physics, Committee Chair
Thomas Hebert, Psychology

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu