shadow_tr

Committee Memberships 2008-2009

Executive Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee
Graduate Studies Committee
Undergraduate Studies Committee
Grievance Committee
Nominating Committee
Alumni Relations Committee

Wayne Reed, Secretary of the Faculty (2008-2010)
Steve Darwin, Parliamentarian (2008-2011)

Executive Committee

Nicholas Altiero, Dean
Gary McPherson, Senior Associate Dean for Research and Facilities
Carol Burdsal, Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Annette Oertling, Assistant Dean for K-12 Outreach
Sandra Parker, Assistant Dean for Finance and Personnel
Kat Engleman, Sr. Director of Development
Donald Gaver, Chair of Biomedical Engineering
YiPing Chen, Chair of Cell and Molecular Biology
Vijay John, Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brent Koplitz, Chair of Chemistry
Stephen Nelson, Chair of Earth and Environmental Sciences
David Heins, Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Morris Kalka, Chair of Mathematics
James McGuire, Chair of Physics and Engineering Physics
Janet Ruscher, Chair of Psychology
Jeffrey Tasker, Director of Neuroscience Program
John McLachlan, Director of Center for Bioenvironmental Research

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Mike Herman, Chemistry (2006-09)
Vijay John (Chair), Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (2006-09)
John Perdew, Physics and Engineering Physics (2006-09)
Nancye Dawers, Earth and Environmental Sciences (2007-10)
Gary Dohanich, Psychology (2007-10)
Kim O'Connor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (2007-10)
YiPing Chen, Cell and Molecular Biology (2008-11)
Victor Moll, Mathematics (2008-11)
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology (2008-11)

Graduate Studies Committee

Don Gaver, Biomedical Engineering
Jeffrey Tasker (Chair), Cell and Molecular Biology and Neuroscience
Kyriakos Papadopoulos, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Fink, Chemistry
Karen Johannesson, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Michael Blum, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Steve Rosencrans, Mathematics
John Perdew, Physics and Engineering Physics
David Corey, Psychology
Carol Burdsal, Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Elizabeth H. Keith, Staff, SE Dean's Office

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Dave Rice, Biomedical Engineering
Carol Burdsal, Cell and Molecular Biology and Associate Dean for Academic Programs
John Prindle, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Sulkes, Chemistry
George Flowers, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Steve Darwin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
John Liukkonen, Mathematics
Zhiqiang Mao, Physics and Engineering Physics
Thomas Hebert, Psychology
Beth Wee (Chair), Neuroscience
Carol Pizer, Assistant Dean, Academic Advising, N-T College (ex officio)
Elizabeth H. Keith, Staff, SE Dean's Office

Grievance Committee

Ron Anderson, Biomedical Engineering
Leonard Thien, Cell and Molecular Biology
Daniel De Kee, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Joel Mague, Chemistry
Tor Tornqvist, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Hank Bart (Chair), Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alexander Kurganov, Mathematics
Frank Tipler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Jill Daniel, Psychology

Nominating Committee

Cedric Walker, Biomedical Engineering
Ken Muneoka, Cell and Molecular Biology
Kyriakos Papadopoulos, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Russ Schmehl, Chemistry
Ron Parsley, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Tom Sherry (Chair), Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Slawomir Kwasik, Mathematics
Dan Purrington, Physics and Engineering Physics
Michael Cunningham, Psychology
Nicholas Altiero, Dean

Alumni Relations Committee

Cedric Walker, Biomedical Engineering
David Mullin, Cell and Molecular Biology
Vijay John, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Scott Grayson, Chemistry
Steve Nelson, Earth and Environmental Sciences
David Heins, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Steve Rosencrans, Mathematics
Tim Schuler, Physics and Engineering Physics
Julie Alvarez, Psychology
Candise Guedry, Staff, SE Dean's Office

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu