shadow_tr

Owl Club Awards Banquet

Also visit the TMedWeb Owl Club website

BATON ROUGE LEAD AWARDS

Best Resident Baton Rouge LEAD:
Dr. Anand Pullapilly

Outstanding Clerkship Coordinator Baton Rouge LEAD:
Roberta Cartaginese

Outstanding Clerkship Baton Rouge LEAD:
Surgery
Dr. David Depp, Director

T3 AND T4 AWARDS

EMERGENCY
Best Attending – Emergency: Dr. Jennifer Avegno

Best Resident – Emergency:
Dr. Nicholas Lewing
Dr. Mark Truxillo

INTERNAL MEDICINE
Best Attending – Internal Medicine:
Dr. Chad Miller

Best Resident – Internal Medicine:
Dr. Lawrence Purpura

NEUROLOGY
Best Attending – Neurology:
Dr. Maike Tiede Blaya

Best Resident – Neurology:
Dr. Casey Dunn

OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY
Best Attending – Obstetrics & Gynecology:
Dr. Chi Dola

Best Resident – Obstetrics & Gynecology:
Dr. Alicia Wiczulis

PEDIATRICS
Best Attending – Pediatrics:
Dr. Edwin Frieberg

Best Resident – Pediatrics:
Dr. Jake Kleinman

PSYCHIATRY
Best Attending – Psychiatry:
Dr. Mordecai Potash

Best Resident – Psychiatry:
Dr. Bobbie Jo Dodson

SURGERY
Best Attending – Surgery:
Dr. Peter Meade

Best Resident – Surgery:
Dr. Eric Simms

RADIOLOGY
Best Attending – Radiology:
Dr. Enrique Palacios

Best Resident – Radiology:
Dr. Navid Eghbalieh

FAMILY MEDICINE
Best Family Medicine Preceptor:
Dr. Daniel Jens
Dr. Michael Felton

CLERKSHIP
Outstanding Clerkship:
Internal Medicine
Dr. Chad Miller, Director

Outstanding Clerkship Coordinator:
Internal Medicine
Alyssa Beck

T4

T4 Outstanding Administrator:
Alyssa Beck

T1, T2, HEAL-X AWARDS

HEAL-X Module of the Year:
Pulmonary
Dr. Honer zu Bentrup & Dr. Klingsberg
GI Dr. Franklin & Dr. Miller

HEAL-X Professor of the Year:
Dr. Ross Klingsberg
Dr. Chad Miller

HEAL-X Professor of the Year:
Dr. Chad Miller

T2 Course of the Year:
Clinical Diagnosis Dr. Elma LeDoux, Director

T2 Professor of the Year:
Dr. Elma LeDoux

T2 "Humerus" Award:
Dr. Craig Clarkson

HONORARY AWARDS

The "Top Brass" Award:
Dr. David Blask
Neuroscience

T1 Course of the Year:
Gross Anatomy
Dr. David Jerrett, Director

T1 Professor of the Year:
Dr. Rajunor Ettarh

T1 "Humerus" Award:
Dr. Michael Levitzky

SPECIAL ALL SCHOOL AWARDS

The Spirit of Tulane Award:
Awarded to the individual who best exemplifies the spirit of what it means to be a Tulanian
Maris Hazners

W. Clifford Newman Student Advocacy Award:
Honoring the late physiologist and former Associate Dean of Tulane SOM, this award is presented to the faculty member who best advocates for the student body.
Dr. Chayan Chakraborti

Leon A. Weisberg Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching:
Presented to the clinical faculty member that displays the qualities of teaching exemplified by the late Dr. Leon Weisberg, former Cheir of Neurology, during the relocation of the Tulane SOM due to Hurricane Katrina.
Dr. Elma LeDoux

Outstanding Department:
Internal Medicine
Dr. Delafontaine, Chair

 

 

1430 Tulane Ave, New Orleans, LA 70112 504-988-5263 medsch@tulane.edu