shadow_tr

Ophthalmology Residency Program
Where Our Graduates Go

 

CLASS OF 2015
Soroosh Behshad, M.D., Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, University of California, Irvine
Raj Patel, M.D., Retina, University of Chicago
Andrew Salem, M.D., Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Jules Stein Eye Institute, Los Angeles
Pooja Sethi, M.D., Private Practice, Indiana
Blake Williamson, M.D., Private Practice, Baton Rouge


CLASS OF 2014
Juan Batlle – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, U Miami/Bascom Palmer
Scott T. Jones (Chief Resident) – Oculoplastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Illinois Eye & Ear Infirmary
Haumith Khan-Farooqi – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary
Richard Watson – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, West Virginia University
Natalie C. Weil – Pediatrics & Strabismus, Emory University


CLASS OF 2013
Brian Mikulla – Comprehensive Ophthalmology Lake Charles, LA
Son Ho – Orbital Surgery, New Zealand
Michael Karon – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, UT Southwestern
Evan Schoenberg (Chief Resident) – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Price Vision Group
Anika Tandon – Pediatrics & Strabismus, Jules Stein UCLA


CLASS of 2012
Oscar Batlle – Vitreoretinal Diseases, Tulane University
Amina Chaudhry, MD - Medical Retina, Chicago
David G. Cupp – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Jules Stein UCLA
Ladan Espandar – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Duke University
Jean Kassem (Chief Resident) – Oculoplastics & Neuro-Ophthalmology, Ohio State University


CLASS of 2011
Stacey Gorovoy – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Tulane University
Michael S. Grossman – Comprehensive Ophthalmology
Kevin R Kirchner (Chief Resident) – Oculoplastics, Orbit, and Neuro-Ophthalmic Surgery, St. John Hospital, MI
Shiva Nobar – Pediatrics and Strabismus, University of Kansas City Missouri
Michael Savetsky – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Cole Eye Institute, Cleveland Clinic


CLASS of 2010
Farhan Irshad – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Tulane University
Arley Jaramillo (Chief Resident) – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Tulane University
Jessica Laursen – Pediatrics and Strabismus, Jules Stein UCLA
Jeremy Valentine – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Utah


CLASS of 2009
Raquel Goldhardt (Chief Resident)– Medical Retina - Bascom Palmer, University of Miami
Carola Okogbaa – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, New Orleans, LA
Sagar R. Patel – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Tulane University


Class of 2008
Arlene Ratanasit – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Dr. Gorovoy, Florida
Ryan Rush – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Bascom Palmer University of Miami
Augustus (Gus) Stern (Chief Resident) – Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Tulane University
Curt Young – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Tulane University


CLASS of 2007
Daniel Dodson – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Hammond, LA
Jordan Heffez (Chief Resident) – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Cullen Eye Institute, Baylor
H. Mark Kwong – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Dr. Peyman, Arizona
Min Ren – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Beaumont, TX


CLASS of 2006
Serrhel Adams – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, University of Florida
John DellaCroce – Vitreoretinal Diseases – John A. Moran Eye Center University of Utah
Brian Fechter (Chief Resident) – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Modesto, CA
Q. Jocelyn Ge – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Port Orange, Fl
Andrew C. Kopel – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery – Cullen Eye Institute, Baylor


CLASS of 2005
Shehab Ebrahim – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Tulane University
Ronald J. Hessler – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Menomonie, WI
Christopher M. Jermak (Chief Resident) – Vitreoretinal Disease & Surgery, Niagra Falls, NY
Lili A. Tseng– Comprehensive Ophthalmology, St. Louis, MO


CLASS of 2004
Claiborne Callahan – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Leesburg, VA
David M. Hinkle (Chief Resident) Uveitis & Ocular Immunology,Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary
Eric Huttenbach – Comprehensive Ophthalmology
Andrew W. Ross– Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Austin, Tx
Michael A. Saidel–Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, UCSF
Molly M. Walsh– Glaucoma, Duke University< /p>


CLASS of 2003
Analisa Arosemena – Glaucoma and Anterior Segment, Tulane University
Yen T. Dang – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Austin, TX
Abdul Ahad Kazi – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Oschner
Jared Vincent (Chief Resident) - Glaucoma and Anterior Segment, Tulane University
In C. Shin – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Montgomery AL


CLASS of 2002
Michael C. Heeg – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Santa Fe, NM
Chian Amy Hong - Glaucoma, Tulane
Wendy W. Lee – Oculoplastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Bascom Palmer
Edward Scott Parma (Chief Resident) – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Montgomery, AL
Reena Patel - Cornea, Refractive, and External Disease, Dean McGee


CLASS of 2001
Valla Djafari – Vitreoretinal Diseases & Surgery, Dr. Gitter, New Orleans, LA Tatiana Lee-Chee – Cornea & External Disease, Tulane University Jeffrey Maehara – Glaucoma and Anterior Segment, Tulane University Can Tran – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, New Orleans, LA Nano Zeringue (Chief Resident) – Comprehensive Ophthalmology, Thibodaux, LA

 

Tulane University, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5000 website@tulane.edu