shadow_tr

Faculty Award Winners

June 28, 2001

Public Relations

PRESIDENT'S OFFICE

President's Award for Excellence in Graduate and Professional School Teaching: N. Kevin Krane, professor of medicine, chief of clinical nephrology and vice dean of academic affairs at the School of Medicine President's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: John P. Klingman, professor of architecture Recognition Certificates for graduate and professional teaching: Dissertation Director Award: Peter J. Fos, associate professor of health systems management; Senior Faculty Award: Russell P. Robins, associate professor of business Innovative use of Technology in Teaching Award: N. Kevin Krane Recognition Certificates for Undergraduate Teaching: Senior Faculty Award: Beauregard J. Parent Jr., instructor of accounting; Interdisciplinary Teaching Award: Kim C. O'Connor, associate professor of chemical engineering



SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Malcolm Heard Excellence in Teaching Award: John Klingman, professor; and Scott Bernhard, assistant professor J. Herndon Thomson Fellowship for Faculty Travel: Sherryl Tucker DeVazquez, adjunct assistant professor



A. B. FREEMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

James T. Murphy Teaching Excellence Award: Russell Robins, associate professor of business Erich Sternberg Award for Faculty Research: Paul Spindt, professor of business Irving H. LaValle Research Award: Thomas Noe, professor and chair of finance and economics Outstanding Young Researcher Award: Sherri Tice, assistant professor of business Harold W. Wissner Award (voted by the BSM class): David Lesmond, assistant professor of business Howard W. Wissner Award (voted by the MBA class): Russell Robins, associate professor of business



SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Alpha Eta Mu Beta Biomedical Engineering Teacher of the Year Awards: Kay C. Dee, assistant professor of biomedical engineering Omega Chi Epsilon's Raymond V. Bailey Chemical Engineering Annual Outstanding Teaching Award: Daniel Lacks, associate professor of chemical engineering American Society of Civil Engineers Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award: Glen Boyd, assistant professor of civil and environmental engineering Upsilon Pi Epsilon Excellence in Teaching Award in Computer Science: Mark Benard, associate professor of electrical engineering and computer science Eta Kappa Nu/IEEE Excellence in Teaching in Electrical Engineering: Sergey Drakunov, associate professor of electrical engineering and computer science Pi Tau Sigma/ASME Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Faculty Member: Efstathios Michaelides, Leo S. Weil Professor of Mechanical Engineering and associate dean for graduate studies and research Lee H. Johnson Award for Teaching Excellence: Andrew Martinez, associate professor of electrical engineering and computer science; and Kim O'Connor, associate professor of chemical engineering



GRADUATE SCHOOL

Graduate School Student Association Faculty Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching: Elizabeth Poe, professor of French and Italian



LAW SCHOOL

The Felix Frankfurter Distinguished Teaching Award: Gary Roberts, professor The Monte M. Lemann Distinguished Teaching Award: Curtis Hearn, adjunct professor



LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

E. Sheldon Hackney Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award: Teresa Toulouse, associate professor of English



SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Tulane University Health Sciences Center Teaching Scholar Award: Marc J. Kahn, associate professor of medicine; Janet C. Rice, associate professor of biostatistics Gloria P. Walsh Award for Excellence in Teaching: Robert Hewitt, professor and chair of surgery



NEWCOMB COLLEGE

Mortar Board Award for Excellence in Teaching: Elizabeth Poe, professor of French and Italian Newcomb Alumnae Association Award for Excellence in Teaching: Paul Colombo, assistant professor of psychology



SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND TROPICAL MEDICINE

Award for Excellence in Teaching: John Vaughn, professor of environmental health sciences; and John Lefante, associate professor of biostatistics



TULANE COLLEGE

Tulane College Student Body Award for Excellence in Teaching: Kenneth Harl, professor of history Tulane College Senior Class Outstanding Adviser Award for Exemplary Service to Students: Gary Dohanich, professor of psychology Tulane College Senate Award for Distinguished Service to Tulane University: Barbette Spaeth, associate professor of classical studies



UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

John Percy Dyer Award for Teaching Excellence: Charles Edward Richard, adjunct instructor of media arts


INSPIRATIONAL UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARDS

Scott Bernhard, assistant professor of architecture; Peter Cooley, professor of English; Kay C. Dee, assistant professor of biomedical engineering; David Mullin, associate professor of cell and molecular biology; John Patton, associate professor of communication; Venkat Subramaniam, associate professor of business; Cynthia Lowenthal, interim dean of Newcomb College; Daniel Lacks, associate professor of chemical engineering

Citation information:

Page accessed: Saturday, October 25, 2014
Page URL: http://tulane.edu/news/releases/archive/2001/faculty_award_winners.cfm

Tulane University, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5000 website@tulane.edu