shadow_tr
Connect with the NAA  Like us on FacebookLinked In
 
NAA-right-column

Outstanding Alumna

1974    Elizabeth Wisner    N'14     Social Work
1975    Bessie Margolin     N'29    Attorney
1976    Corinne Claiborne Boggs     N'35     Government
1977     E. Lucille Smith     N'35     Science
1978     Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer    N'33     Art
1979     Ruth Rogan Benerito     N'35     Biology
1980     Betty Werlein Carter     N'31     Journalism
1981     Lanier Allingham Simmons     N'50     Editor/Anthropology
1982     Mary Lou Mossy Christovich     N'49     Historic Preservation
1983     Odaline de la Martinez     N'72     Music
1984     Evalyn Stolaroff Gendel     N'43     Art/Medicine
1985     Betty Stevens Sherrill     N'44     Interior Design/Business
1986     Hilda Arndt     N'32     Social Work
1987     Lynda Benglis     N'64     Art/Sculpture
1988     Rosa Freeman Keller     N'32     Community Activist 
1989     Martha Crenshaw     N'67     PoliticalScience/Terrorism
1990     Marion J. Siegman     N'54     Medical Research
1991     Barbara Y. E. Pyle     N'69     EnvironmentalJournalism
1992     Deirdre Melessa Phillips, M.D.     N'69     Community Medicine
1993     Vivian Gussin Paley     N'50     Early Childhood Education
1994     Lois E. DeBakey     N'40     Scientific Communication
1995     Eugénie Ricau Rocherolle     N'58     Composer/Lyricist
1997     Susan Gold Willard Schorin     N'67     Eating Disorders Specialist
1998     May Hyman Lesser     N'47     Artist
1999     Martha Walters Barnett     N'69     Lawyer
2003    Marsha Sidel Firestone     N'65     Entrepreneur
2004    Cheryl A. Nickerson     N'83      M.D.
2005    Elizabeth A. Weaver    N’62    Juris Prudence 
2007    Jane Davis Doggett     N'52      Architectural Design
2008    Carol Lavin Bernick    N'74    Entreprenuer
2009    Florence Weiland Schornstein    N’56    Community Activist
2010    Berthe Lathrop Marks Amomss    N’46    English/Art

Alumna of the Year

2005     Helen Carney Evans    N’65
2007     Ruthie Jones Frierson    N’62
2007    Anne McDonald Milling     N’62      

Young Alumna

2005     Jennifer Grotz    N’93 
2007    Melissa Ekin Kizildemir    N’02 
2008    Erica Trani     N’06
2009    Rebekah Dobrasko    N’01
2010    Theresa Schieber    N’95

Service and Loyalty Award

1987    Sybil Muths Favrot    N’56 
1988    Jane Kelleher Riess     N’38
1989    Nellie Mae " Bartlett Kelleher    N’30
1990    Carol Downes Cudd    N’59
1992    Louise Hoehn Hogan    N’35 
1993    Winifred Delery Hills    N’75
1994    Polly Phelps Durham    N’52 
1995    Harriet Barry Schupp    N’59 
1997    Regan Alford Forrester    N'71
1999    Carolyn Robbert Davis    N'42
2000    Andrée Keil Moss    N'59
2001    Helen Schneidau    N'67
2002    Patricia Greene    N'67
2003    Karen Deener Depp    N'66
2004    Virginia Niehaus Roddy    N'60
2005    Barbara Bartlett Haddad    N'53
2007     Cynthia Roosth Wolf    N'68
2008    Eugenie Jones Huger    N'53
2009    Adelaide Wisdom Benjamin     N’54
2010    Adele Redditt Williamson    N’45

Katrina/Rita Recognition Awards
October 27, 2006

Pamela Montgomery Bryan    N'80             
Barbara Gott Bush      N'71    
Beverly Reese Church    N'67    
Lea McIntosh Ellison    N'69    
Mignon Faget    N'55    
Virginia Saussy    N'88    
Ruthie Jones Frierson    N'62
Patricia Heatherly Gay    N'65    
Barbara Barry Hammett    N'64    
Leslie Brupbacher Kramer     N'77    
Nancy Meyers Marsiglia    N'75    
Anne McDonald Milling    N'62    
Marcelle D'Aquin Saussy    N'61    
Louise Fergusson Saenz    N'94    
Cynthia Roosth Wolf    N'68    

Newcomb Centennial Awards
Awarded October 11, 1986

Mildred D. Christian      N'22        Education/ English
Lucile Jacoby Blum    N'24        Music, Performing, & Visual Art
Perrine Dixon McCune    N'24        Music
Angela Gregory    N'25        Sculpture
Rena Wilson    N'29        Early Childhood Development
Mary Ethel Dichmann    N'35        Education
Margaret Pace Willson    N'43        Art/ Glass Blowing/ Business
Mary Hanemann Lystad    N'49        Social Psychology
Shirley Ann Grau    N'50        Author
Mignon Faget    N'55        Art/ Jewelry Design
Linda Smith Wilson    N'57        Chemistry/EducationalAdministration/Research
Frances F. Switt    N'59        Foreign Service/ Cultural Exchange
Emily Watts Card    N'63         Financial Management
Shelly Johnson Errington    N’66        Anthropology 
Marilyn Thomas Bernard    N'68        Music
Janina R. Gerth Galler    N'69        Pediatric Mental Health

Newcomb Alumnae Association

Newcomb Alumnae Association
Board of Directors
NAA Bylaws
Awards
Volunteer
15 Ways to Support Newcomb
About Newcomb College Institute
NAA Alumnae Awards
Professor Gene Koss Newcomb Scholars Raffle
Women to Women
Alumna Mentoring Registration
Student Mentoring Registration

Tulane University, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5000 website@tulane.edu