shadow_tr

2014 - 2015 Committee Membership


 

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Requirements
Thomas Beller, English – 2016
Ryan Boehm, Classical Studies – 2017
Michael Cohen, Jewish Studies – 2016
Jason Nesbitt, Anthropology – 2017
Beverly Trask, Theatre & Dance – 2016


Executive Committee
Elizabeth Boone, Art – 2015
Eric Mack, Philosophy – 2015
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian – 2016
Linda Pollock, History – 2017
Molly Rothenberg, English – 2015


Graduate Council

Rosanne Adderley, History – 2016
Michelle Foa, Art – 2017
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian (1-semester replacement for Fayçal Falaky, French & Italian – 2015)
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Graduate Studies Committee
Rosanne Adderley, History – 2016
James Alm, Economics – 2015
Michelle Foa, Art – 2017
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian (1-semester replacement for Fayçal Falaky, French & Italian – 2015)
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Grievance Committee
Michele Adams, Sociology – 2016
James Boyden, History – 2017
Jane Carter, Classical Studies – 2015
John Charles, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Trent Holliday, Anthropology – 2017
Nghana Lewis, English – 2015
Eric Mack, Philosophy – 2017


Nominating Committee
Mia Bagneris, Art – 2017
Emily Clark, History – 2017
Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Yuki Kato, Sociology – 2017
Matt Sakakeeny, Music – 2016


Parliamentarian

Bruce Brower, Philosophy – 2015


Professor of Practice and Lecturer Review Committee

Linda Carroll, French & Italian – 2015
Gaurav Desai, English – 2015
Amy George-Hirons, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Barbara Hayley, Theatre & Dance – 2017
J. Celeste Lay, Political Science – 2017


Promotion & Tenure Committee

William Balee, Anthropology – 2016
Peter Cooley, English – 2017
Joel Devine, Sociology – 2015
John Edwards, Economics – 2017
Kevin Jones, Art – 2017
Tom Klingler, French & Italian – 2017
Kris Lane, History – 2016
Eduardo Silva, Political Science – 2016
Marty Sachs, Theatre & Dance – 2015


Secretary of Faculty

Samuel Ramer, History – 2015


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Michele Adams, Sociology – 2017
Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2016
Elisabeth McMahon, History – 2015
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2015
Supriya Nair, English – 2015
Alice Pascal Escher, Theatre & Dance – 2015
Gary Remer, Political Science – 2015

 

SLA Representatives to Committees Outside the School


Center for Public Service Representatives
Alan Barreca, Economics - 2015
Emily Clark, History – 2015
Olanike Ola Orie, Anthropology – 2015


Graduate Honor Board Pool
Olanike Ola Orie, Anthropology – 2015
Antony Sandoval, Theatre & Dance – 2015
Oliver Sensen, Philosophy – 2015


Newcomb-Tulane College Curriculum Committee
Dennis Kehoe, Classical Studies – 2015
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2015


Representative to Senate Committee on Freedom Tenure and Faculty Responsibility

John Verano, Anthropology – 2015


Undergraduate Honor Board Pool
Carole Daruna, Communication – 2015
Tom Frazel, Classical Studies – 2015
Yuki Kato, Sociology – 2014
Scott Oldenburg, English – 2015
David Ortiz, Sociology – 2015
Trent Holliday, Anthropology – 2015
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2015


University Senate Representatives
Gaurav Desai, English – 2015
Allison Truitt, Anthropology – 2017
Oliver Sensen, Philosophy – 2017
Michele White, Communication – 2016
Justin Wolfe, History – 2015



Tulane University, School of Liberal Arts, 102 Newcomb Hall, New Orleans, LA  70118, (504) 865-5225, liberalarts@tulane.edu