shadow_tr

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
 

THURSDAY, March 15th

 
 

8:00 -

 

8:40

 
 

Registration   Desk open for ACAL

 
 

8:40  -

 

9:00

 
 

LBC 203 Stibbs

 

Formal Opening and Welcoming Speeches:   University Officials

 
 

9:00   -

 

9:45

 
 

LBC 203 Stibbs Plenary Session (1)

 

Chair:   Nathalie Dajko

 

Salikoko Mufwene

 

What African   Linguistics Can Contribute to Evolutionary Linguistics

 
 

9:45   -

 

10:00

 
 

Break

 

Stibbs Breakout Room

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair Eyamba Bokamba

 
 

Phonology Interfaces

 

Chair Douglas   Pulleyblank

 
 

Loanwords/ code-switching

 

Chair Darcie Blainey

 
 

10:00 –

 

12:30

 
 

10:00   am (2)

 

Mark   Baker & Ken Safir

 

Categories of clausal constituents in Lubukusu

 

 

 

10:30   am (3)

 

R. Mata

 

Genitive   constructions in Gitonga-Inhambane

 

 

 

11:00   am (4)

 

Harold   Torrence

 

A’- Extractions in Seereer

 

 

 

 

 

11:30   am (5)

 

Doris Payne & Shahar Shirtz

 

Heads in Maa NPs

 

 

 

 

 

12:00   pm (6)

 

Jason Kandybowicz

 

Ways of emphatic scope-taking: Evidence from Nupe emphatic   assertion

 
 

10:00 am (7)

 

Beniam Cherinet

 

Morphophonemics   of the causative in Harari

 

 

 

10:30 am (8)

 

Mary Paster & Martha Johnson

 

Aspects of Manyika verbal tonology

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (9)

 

Lee   Bickmore

 

Lala and Swaka and Biisa, Oh my!: Tone patterns in zone M.50

 

 

 

11:30 am (10)

 

Laura McPherson

 

Patterns and predictability in Tommo So noun-verb pairs

 

 

 

12:00 pm (11)

 

Deo Ngonyani

 

Surrogate   imperatives in Bantu Languages with Postverbal Negative Clitic

 

 

 
 

10:00am   (12)

 

Fiona McLaughlin

 

Consonant mutation and loanword behavior in Pulaar: Featural   morphemes at the phonology-morphology interface

 

 

 

10:30   am (13)

 

Christopher   Green

 

A foot-based   account of French loanword adaptation into Banbara

 

 

 

11:00   am (14)

 

Al-Hassan Issahaku

 

Repair strategies in Dagbani loanwords adaptation

 

 

 

11:30   am (15)

 

Ali Abdoulhamid & Wildat   Andjilane

 

Borrowings of   French in the Comorian language

 

 

 

12:00   pm  (16)

 

Millicent Quarcoo

 

Copula verbs   and multi-word verbs in Twi/ English code-switching

 
 

12:30   -1:30p

 
 

Lunch   (not provided), can be purchased at the LBC Food Court

 

 

 
 

1:30-

 

2:15

 
 

Stibbs Conference RoomPlenary Session (17)

 

Chair:   Olasope Oyelaran

 

Oladele   Awobuluyi

 

Language   Policies in Africa

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

Orthography   & Lexicography                     

 

Chair Judith Maxwell

 
 

Phonetic/ Phonology

 

Chair Akinbiyi Akinlabi

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair John DePriest

 
 

2:15-

 

3:45

 
 

2:15 pm (18)

 

Melinda Nelson-Hurst

 

Concepts of   inheritance in Ancient Egypt: A lexicographical examination

 

 

 

 

 

2:45 pm (19)

 

Yvonne Ollennu

 

A morphosyntactic analysis of text messaging in the university   community

 

 

 

3:15 pm (20)

 

Karsten Legère

 

Swahili and   English in Dar es Salaam: Bill boards, shop signs and homepages

 
 

2:15   pm (21)

 

Melanie Pangilinan &Seunghun Lee

 

An acoustic   comparison of palatal fricatives and whistled fricatives in Xitsonga

 

 

 

2:45   pm (22)

 

Radu Craioveanu

 

Phonetic vs. Phonological Rounding in   Tigrinya

 

 

 

 

 

3:15   pm (23)

 

Frank Kügler & Susanne Genzel

 

On the   interaction of downdrift and focus – register lowering in Akan

 

 

 
 

2:15   pm (24)

 

Deborah   Morton

 

Imperfective Intricacies: The   distribution of the two imperfective markers in Gisida Anii

 

 

 

 

 

2:45   pm (25)

 

Claire Halpert

 

Optional   agreement: New facts about Zulu subjects

 

 

 

 

 

3:15   pm (26)

 

Michelle   Johnson

 

Moody negation   -Interactions of aspect, modality and negation in Lusoga

 
 

3:45   - 4:00p

 
 

Break

 

Stibbs Breakout Room

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

 

 
 

Tonology Interfaces

 

Chair Larry Hyman

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair Seunghun Lee

 
 

Morphology

 

ChairShayra-Helena   Burgos Garcia

 
 

4:00-

 

5:30p

 
 

4:00   pm (27)

 

Emmanuel-Moselly Makasso

 

Morphology and tonology of vocatives in Basaa

 

 

 

4:30   pm (28)

 

Lee   Bickmore & Nancy Kula

 

Ternary   spreading and the OCP in Copperbelt Bemba

 

 

 

 

 

5:00   pm (29)

 

Timothy Mathes

 

An   Investigation of Masalit tone

 

 

 
 

4:00   pm (30)

 

Ellen   Guigelaar

 

The   syntax/phonological interface in Three Bantu languages

 

 

 

4:30 pm (31)

 

Charles Marfo

 

Rules in the   focus and topic constructions in Akan and the phonology-syntax interface

 

 

 

5:00 pm (32)

 

Jodi   Reich, Philip Thuma & Elena Grigorenko

 

Benefactive-theme order in the   acquisition of Bantu double object applicatives

 

 

 
 

4:00   pm (33)

 

Galen Sibanda

 

A note on   Sub-Minimal -C- Root verb forms in Bantu with special reference to Ndebele

 

 

 

4:30 pm   (34)

 

Clare Sandy

 

Verb extensions in Abo (Bantu A42)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00   pm (35)

 

Joash Johannes

 

The pre-prefix in Nata: An interface account

 
 

5:30   -6:00

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room Plenary Session (36)

 

Chair:   Douglas Pulleyblank

 

Akinbiyi   Akinlabi

 

African   Linguistics School

 
 

6:00   - 7:00

 
 

Reception Room TBA

 
 

Friday, March 16th

 
 

8:30   -

 

10:15

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture Hall Plenary Session

 

Chair:Lee Bickmore

 

Laura Downing

 

Issues   in the Phonology-Syntax Interface in African Languages (37)

 

 

 

Larry Hyman

 

Issues   in the Phonology-Morphology Interface in African Languages (38)

 

 

 

Douglas Pulleyblank

 

Issues   in the Phonology-Phonetics Interface in African Languages (39)

 
 

10:15  

 

10:30

 
 

Break

 

LBC 219-Cram   Lounge/Pre-Function Area

 
 

 

 
 

Kendall Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

 Race Conference Room

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair Rose-Marie Dechaine

 
 

Morphology Interfaces

 

Chair Akinbiyi Akinlabi

 
 

Sociolinguistics

 

Chair Zachary Hebert

 
 

Semantics

 

Chair TianqiRobyn Yang

 
 

10:30-

 

12:00

 
 

10:30 am (40)

 

Roslyn   Burns

 

Abo optional anti-agreement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (41)

 

Mark Baker & Justin Sikuku

 

On some asymmetries in a symmetrical object language

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 pm (42)

 

Vicki Carstens

 

Expletive   constructions in Xhosa

 

 

 
 

10:30 am (43)

 

Michelle   Morrison

 

Imbrication in Bena

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (44)

 

Fusheini Abdul-Rahman

 

Elision in Dagbani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 pm (45)

 

Boniface Kawasha

 

Reanalysis of grammatical morphemes and loss of verbal affixes in   Lunda

 
 

10:30 am (46)

 

Cecile B. Vigouroux

 

Language and economy: The spread of Lingala in the Congolese   diaspora in Cape Town

 

 

 

11:00 am (47)

 

Leonard Muaka

 

Discovering   linguistic indirectness in Kenya's political discourse

 

 

 

11:30 pm (48)

 

Abderrahman Zouhir

 

Language   situation and conflict in Morocco

 
 

10:30 am (49)

 

Emuobonuvie Ajiboye

 

Thematic   roles in Urhobo sentences

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (50)

 

Scott Grimm & Mark Ali

 

Countability   in Dagaare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 pm (51)

 

Jefferson Barlew

 

Point of view   in Mushunguli locatives

 

 

 
 

12:00  

 

1:30

 
 

ACAL Business Meeting/ Lunch Break

 

Kendall Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

1:30   – 2:45

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture HallPlenary   Session

 

Chair:James Essegbey

 

Mark Dingemanse

 

Ideophones   at the Intersection of Theory and Methods in African Linguistics (52)

 

 

 

Victoria Nyst

 

Sign   Languages and Deaf Communities in Africa (53)

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Rom

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

Sign Language/ Gesture

 

Chair Victoria Nyst

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair Juvenal Ndayiragije

 
 

Literature

 

Chair Shane Lief

 
 

Sociolinguistics

 

Chair Joshua   Rogers

 
 

 

 
 

2:45 pm (54)

 

Olanike Orie

 

From   conventionalized gesture to sign language: The case of Yoruba Sign Language

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 pm (55)

 

Philemon   Akach

 

From policies   and laws to the implementation of sign language in deaf education: what went   wrong?

 

 

 

3:45 pm (56)

 

Karen   Wu

 

The role of gesture in language: Investigating how everyday objects   are depicted in chiTonga co-speech gesture

 

 

 
 

2:45 pm (57)

 

Denis Paperno

 

A   tono-syntactic rule in Beng

 

 

 

 

 

3:15 pm (58)

 

Kasangati Kinyalolo

 

Focus   without SpecFocP: The Case of Bantu

 

 

 

3:45 pm (59)

 

Regina O. Caesar

 

The participle   form of causative verbs in Dangme

 

 

 
 

2:45 pm (60)

 

Della Goavec

 

Writing orality in the seven solitudes of Lorsa Lopez-Sony Labou   Tansi

 

 

 

3:15 pm (61)

 

Rose Masubelele

 

Inferences of social change discerned in Sibiya’s novel- Bengithi   Lizokana

 

 

 

3:45 pm (62)

 

Victor Ariole

 

Translating Chimamanda Adichie in French: Problems in isolating Igbo   substratum elements

 
 

2:45 pm (63)

 

Mungai Mutonya

 

Kisetla: Maintaining a truncated kiSwahili variety in colonial Kenya

 

 

 

3:15 pm (64)

 

Tolulope Odebunmi

 

Code-switching   in Yoruba films: Interfaces of competence and performance

 

 

 

3:45 pm (65)

 

Bienvenu Sene Mongaba

 

The Lingala spoken by Kinshasa chemistry teachers and its role in   the elaboration of specialized terms and discourse

 

 

 
 

4:15   - 4:30

 
 

Break

 

Stibbs   Breakout Room

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

 

 
 

Database/ Revitalization

 

Chair Doris Payne

 
 

Syntax Interfaces

 

Chair Peter Jenks

 
 

Sociolinguistics Interfaces

 

Chair James Essegbey

 
 

 

 
 

4:30 pm (66)

 

Yiwola   Awoyale

 

Yoruba   global database

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:15 pm (67)

 

Tucker   Childs

 

Video   documenting the revitalization of a moribund but still lively South Atlantic   language

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00 pm (68)

 

Philip Rudd

 

Sheng   Speakers: Facing the Insurmountable in Kenya

 

 

 

6:30 pm (69)

 

Mokaya Bosire

 

Sheng and   Netspeak: unlikely allies in language change

 
 

4:30   pm (70)

 

Ken Safir & Justine Sikuku

 

Complex   anaphora in Lubukusu: Evidence for inside and outside voice

 

 

 

5:00   pm (71)

 

Noa Nishimoto

 

Verbal   categories in the Tandroy dialect of Malagasy—an examination of the Malagasy   passive/ active construction

 

 

 

5:30 pm (71)

 

Alhassan Issah

 

The structure of   constituent questions in Dagbani

 

 

 

6:00 pm (72)

 

Hayat Ferzouz

 

The reflexive   constructions in Twi and their other functions

 

 

 

6:30 pm (73)

 

Harold Torrence & Jason   Kandybowicz

 

Comparative Tano interrogative syntax: Typological and genetic   implications

 

 

 
 

4:30 pm (74)

 

Eyovi Njwe

 

The crux of   the matter, back to base, a fight against lingua franca pidgins amongst   Cameroonian university students

 

 

 

5:00 pm (75)

 

James Ababila

 

Sex   differential use of Farefari objectives among undergraduate students of the   University of Education

 

 

 

5:30 pm (76)

 

Ettien   Koffi

 

Planning   multiple languages on a shoestring budget for profit

 

 

 

6:00 pm (77)

 

Marion Cheucle

 

Comparative approach in language description: The case of Bekwel

 

 

 

6:30 pm (78)

 

Joana Antwi-Danso

 

Modal adverb   and predicative modal adjectives in Akan

 
 

7:00

 

10:00

 
 

Banquet

 

Kendall Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

Saturday, March 17th

 
 

8:30   -

 

10:15

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture Hall Plenary   Sessions

 

Chair:   Yiwola Awoyale

 

Rose-Marie Dechaine

 

What   "spell-out" reveals: How Niger-Congo prosodification constrains the   syntax/semantics interface (79)

 

 

 

Juvenal Ndayiragije

 

Raising   out of Bantu control (80)

 

 

 

Olasope Oyelaran & Oladiipo Ajiboye

 

The   challenge of syntactic categories in African languages (81)

 
 

10:15-

 

10:30

 
 

Break

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

 

 
 

Syntax

 

Chair Oladele Awobuluyi

 
 

Semantics

 

Chair Shane Lief

 
 

Sociolinguistics

 

Chair Salikoko Mufwene 

 
 

Phonology Interfaces

 

Chair Robin Aronow

 
 

 

 
 

10:30 am (82)

 

Larry   Hyman, Peter Jenks &

 

Emmanuel-Mosselly Makasso

 

Adjectives as nominal heads in Basaá

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (83)

 

Daniel Finer

 

Deriving Turkana word order: Head movement and topicality

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 am (84)

 

Ruth Kramer

 

No   competition: The  morphosyntax of   plurality in Amharic

 

 

 

12:00 pm (85)

 

Lindsey Quinn-Wriedt

 

L2 Acquisition   of Swahili object marking: Interactions at the syntax-discourse interface

 
 

10:30 am (86)

 

Rebecca Cover

 

The semantics   of pluractionality in Badiaranke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 am (87)

 

Toni Cook

 

How diachronic processes are reflected in Zulu reduplication

 

 

 

 

 

11:30   am (88)

 

Carmela Toews

 

Stativity in Siamou

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00 pm (89)

 

Gregory Finley

 

The semantic alignment of modal verbs in Abo

 

 

 

 

 
 

10:30 am (90)

 

Charles Mann

 

Attitudes   towards Anglo-Nigerian Pidgin in urban, Northern Nigeria: The Ethnicity   variable

 

 

 

11:00 am (91)

 

Tristan   Purvis

 

Communicative   Strategies in Christian and Muslim Sermons in Dagbani

 

 

 

11:30 am (92)

 

Jane   Mitsch

 

Perceptual dialectology of Wolof in   Senegal and the Gambia

 

 

 

12:00pm (93)

 

Daniela Waldburger

 

Comorien-Swahili in the diaspora: Language shift, contact phenomena   and construction of identity in a plurilingual community

 
 

10:30 pm (94)

 

Jonathan Anderson

 

Rhythmic patterns of prominence in Akan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 pm (95)

 

Sharon   Rose & Younah Chung

 

Duration and   pitch in Moro polar questions

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 pm (96)

 

Susanne Genzel & Frank Kügler

 

The prosodic   realization of Yes-No questions in Akan

 

 

 

 

 

12:00 pm (97)

 

Charlotte   Lomotey

 

Prosodic   features that cue turn-taking in Akan conversations

 
 

12:30

 

1:30

 
 

Lunch (not provided)

 
 

 

 
 

Race   Conference Room

 
 

Rechler   Conference Room

 
 

Stibbs Conference Room

 
 

Kendall   Cram Lecture Hall

 
 

 

 
 

Phonology Interfaces

 

Chair Kat Bell

 
 

Semantics/ Syntax

 

Chair Mark Dingemanse

 
 

Typology Interfaces

 

Chair Laura Downing

 
 

Morphology/ Syntax

 

Chair Rose-Marie Dechaine

 
 

1:30-

 

3:00

 
 

1:30 pm (98)

 

Abbie Hantgan & Stuart Davis

 

The abstract   nature of the Bondu vowel system: Evidence from (ATR) harmony

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 pm (99)

 

Ross Godfrey

 

A reappraisal   of Vowel Length in Tigrinya

 

 

 

2:30 pm (100)

 

Brian Cansler

 

Bidirectional nasal harmony in Toro Tegu

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 pm (101)

 

Maxwell Kadenge

 

Hiatus resolution in Nambya and Zezuru: A comparative   analysis

 

 

 
 

1:30 pm (102)

 

Seth   Ofori

 

Relevance,   scope and 'past' and anterior encoding in Nzema

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 pm (103)

 

Morakinyo Ogunmodimu

 

On time, tense and aspect in Ahan

 

 

 

 

 

2:30 pm (104)

 

James Essegbey

 

Touch ideophones in Tutrugbu

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 pm (105)

 

Nadine Borchardt

 

Variability in   color naming in some Bantu A languages

 

 

 

 

 
 

1:30 pm (106)

 

Lisa   Zsiga & One Boyer

 

Phonological devoicing and phonetic voicing in Setswana

 

 

 

2:00 pm (107)

 

Francis   Moto

 

A critical review of language   endangerment and linguistic revival

 

 

 

2:30 pm (108)

 

Yiwola   Awoyale

 

When underlying tones and vowels move

 

 

 

3:00 pm (109)

 

Zachary Hebert

 

Word   minimality in Yoruba revisited!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

1:30 pm (110)

 

Shiferaw Assefa

 

Stem formation   in Amharic: An old problem with new approach

 

 

 

2:00 pm (111)

 

George Akanlig-Pare

 

Tone in serial verb constructions in Buli

 

 

 

2:30 pm (112)

 

Ogbonna   Anyanwu

 

Ibibio   causative and anti-causative verb alternations

 

 

 

3:00 pm (113)

 

Kristina Riedel

 

"Free" word order in Bantu: Descriptive and theoretical   issues

 

 

 

 

 

Tulane University, ACAL 43 Org. Committee c/o Karen Wu, 101 Dinwiddie Hall, New Orleans, LA 70118 43rdACAL@gmail.com