shadow_tr

Accepted Abstracts Research Days 2010

All abstracts entered in the Health Sciences Research Days 2010 competition are listed alphabetically, by first author's last name, and the award winners are identified.

A - J

Abboud, Elizabeth

Aboudehen, Karam

Acres, Omar

Ahmad, Shamim

Alam, Zubia

Alle, Darshana

Amin, Ali

Anbalagan, Muralidharan

Angelova, Magdalena

Antoon, James 

Awal, A.S. Mohammad

Bao, Lili

Bernie, Aaron

Bolin, Lisa

Boonjindasup, Aaron

Branco, Luis

Breed, Matthew

Buhrau, Denise

Cachat, Jonathan

Cameron, Jennifer

Campbell, Donald - Winner, Dean of the School of Science and Engineering Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by an Undergraduate Student

Carlson, John

Castillo, Alexander

Chandra, Partha

Charles, Tysheena

Chaudhri, Aysha

Chen, Chong

Chen, Jin

Chou, Lin-Chiang Philip

Clark, Sara

Coleman, Chasity

Coleman, Clint

Combe, Crescent

Cummins, Breschine

Curley, Jabe

Das, Partha

DasMahapatra, Pronabesh

Datta, Amrita - Winner, Health Sciences Research Days Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Graduate Student

Dauchy, Robert

Deng, Haiyan

Dhule, Santosh

Di, Shi

Dobek, Georgina

Douglas, Alison

Dutta, Noton Kumar

Espinoza, Ramon

Feng, Zhuang


Flaat, Mette

Frazier, Trivia

Gagliardi, Christine

Gao, Hong

Gao, Honghai

Ge, Dongxia

Gestaut, Maxwell

Glindmeyer, Henry, IV

Gonzalez, Alexis

Grove, Jessica

Guenther, James

Gunduz, Feyza

Haam, Juhee

Hamlington, Katharine

Han, Chang

Hawkins, W. Bradley

Hilliard, Sylvia

Hoff, Clarissa - Winner, Dean of the School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Public Health Masters Student

Hoffman, Jordan

Holdgraf, Chris

Hopkins, Maggie

Howard, Catherine- Winner, Dean of the School of Medicine Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Medical Student

Ivey, Nathan - Winner, Dean of the School of Science and Engineering Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Graduate Student and  Winner, Award for Research in Infectious Diseases, sponsored by the Tulane Center for Infectious Diseases and the Tulane National Primate Research Center

Jacob, Anne-Marie

Jaimes-Lizcano, Yuly Andrea

Jazwinski, Michal

Jones, Ryan

Joyce, Cara

 

K - L

Kanter, Joseph

Kathirvelu, Balachandar

Khalili, Ali  

Khan, Altaf-M

Khan, Md. Abdul Hye

Khurana, Aman

Klok-van Ledden, Marjan

Koleva, Yordanka

Korona, Dagmara - Winner, Health Sciences Research Days Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Postdoctural Fellow and  Winner, Award for Cancer Research, sponsored by the Tulane Cancer Center

Kruse-Jarres, Rebecca

Kumar, Prerna

Kumari, Alpana

Lacayo, Eduardo

Lara, Lucienne

Le, Christina

Leleux, Jardin

Li, Jing

Li, Yejia

Lin, Minkui

Lin, Zhen

Ling, Binhua

Liu, Chao

Liu, Hongbing

Liu, Liu

Liu, Sen


Liu, Shuang

Liu, Xichun

Liu, Xun

Lu, Dongdong

 

M -  R

McGee, Jennifer

McLaughlin, Nathan

McVoy, Aklecia

Mahnke, Amanda - Winner, Michael A. Gerber Prize for Research in Molecular and Cellular Biology, sponsored by the Dr. and Mrs. Michael A. Gerber Memorial Fund

Mao, Lulu

Marques, Laura

Marsden, Carolyn

Martin, Elizabeth

Martin, Jenna

Mazumdar, Kaushiki

Mead, Nelson

Mehra, Smriti

Melnik, Lilia - Winner, Award for Research in Infectious Diseases, sponsored by the Tulane Center for Infectious Diseases and the Tulane National Primate Research Center

Milani, Carlo

Minokadeh, Ardalan

Mohler,  Jym

Mokha, Jasmeet

Morris, Gilbert

Moses, Lina - Winner, Dean of the School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Public Health Doctoral Student

Nazari-Shafti, Timo Z.

Nguyen, Hong

Nguyen, Quoc

O'Connor, Victoria

Oberhoff, Scott

Ozpolat, B. Duygu

Pahng, Joshua

Parsha, Kaushik

Payton-Stewart, Florastina

Patel, Bindiya

Pearline, Rachel

Pillert, Jerina

Poat, Bret

Ponnusamy, Thiruselvam

Popescu, Ion

Qi, Yanfeng

Ramesh, Geeta

Rands, Vicky

Ren, Qing

Renner, Nicole

Rennie, Kelly

Rhodes, Lyndsay

Richey, Lauren

Ripoll, Cynthia - Winner, Award for Research in Gene Therapy, sponsored by the Tulane Center for Gene Therapy

Robichaux, Jennifer

Rountree, Margaret

Roy, Alexander

 

S - Z

Saba, Nakhle -  Winner, Dean of the School of Medicine Award for Excellence in Research and Presentation by a Resident or Fellow

St. Dennis, J. E.

Sanchez, Cecilia

Sartor, E. Alton

Sawhney, Monika

Schultz, Michelle

Sen, Anagha

Sherman, Whitney

Shi, Yongli

Simkin, Jennifer

Smith, Bradford

Snook, Eric

Song, Renfang

Spence, Jennifer

Springer, Steven

Stapor, Peter

Stewart, Adam

Sugimoto, Chie

Szentpetery, Sylvia

Tan, Xiaobing

Thethi, Tina

Totina, Alisha

Venkatesan, Balachandar

Vlahovich, Kevin

Waffa, Bradley

Walker, Ryan

Wang, Chih-Chieh

Wang, Feng

Wang, Fenglin

Wang, Jian

Wang, Shuguang

Wang, Qing

Wang, Xiaolei

Weiner, Gregory  

Wennerstrom, Ashley

West, Jill

White, Martin

Williams, Dustyn

Wilson, Mark 

Wolfe, Russell

Wong, Keith- Winner, Award for Bioenvironmental Research, sponsored by Tulane-Xavier Center for Bioenvironmental Research

Woods, Ted

Wu, Tong

Xiang, Shulin

Xu, Huanbin

Yadav, Santosh

Yamaguchi, Eiichiro

Yang, Ming

Yang, Yijun

Yenni, Rachael

Yin, Qinyan

Zhan, Jingjing

Zhu, Xiaoxia

 

 

 

 

1440 Canal Street Suite, 2400, TW-5, New Orleans, LA 70112 504-988-3291 llevy@tulane.edu