shadow_tr

TAA Past Presidents

John Dymond, Jr.* (A&S, 1888)                           1898-1901
Johnston Armstrong* (A&S1882; L1888)             1901-1903
Charles Rosen* (A&S1892; L1894)                     1903-1904
William M. Perkins* (A&S1893; L1897)               1904-1907
Dr. Isaac I. Newman*                                           1907-1910
Warren B. Reed* (E1891)                                    1910-1911
J. Blanc Monroe* (A&S1899)                               1911-1912
Douglas S. Anderson* (G1892)                           1912-1913
George H. Terriberry* (A&S1898; L’00)               1914-1915
Frank W. Hart* (A&S’04; L’06)                             1915-1917
Michel Provosty* (L’12)                                        1917-1918
J. Phares O'Kelly* (M1893)                                 1918-1919
Henry W. Robinson* (L1891)                               1920-1921
Dr. J. Birney Guthrie* (A&S1896; M’00)               1922-1923
Charles E. Dunbar, Jr.* (A&S’10; L’15)                1924-1925
Dr. Lucien H. Landry* (M’07)                                1925-1927
S. Walter Stern* (A&S’05)                                    1927-1928
Rudolph J. Weinmann* (A&S’14; L’16)                1928-1930
Cuthbert S. Baldwin* (L’14)                                  1930-1932
Dr. Edmond L. Faust* (M’18)                                1932-1934
Louis L. Rosen* (A&S’21; L’23)                            1934-1936
Joseph L. Killeen* (L’16)                                       1936-1938
Clifford F. Favrot* (E’19)                                       1938-1939
Walter M. Barnett, Jr.* (A&S’23; L’25)                  1939-1940
Alva P. Frith* (A&S’07)                                          1940-1941   
Col. Edward S. Bres* (A&S’38; M’41)                  1941-1942
Frank S. Cannon* (L’07)                                       1942-1943
Richard O. Baumbach* (B’29)                              1943-1944
George T. Walne* (B’26)                                      1944-1945
Lester J. Lautenschlaeger* (L’25)                        1945-1946
Dr. Walter 0. Moss* (A&S’25; M’27)                     1946-1947
E. Claggett Upton, Jr.* (B’32)                               1947-1948
A. Watson Chapman* (E’27; A&S’27)                  1948-1949
Clayton L. Nairne* (E’24)                                      1949-1950
Dr. Francisco Luis Figueroa* (L’34)                      1950-1951
Gerald L. Andrus* (B’28)                                       1951-1952
Dr. Arthur F. Hoge* (M’09)                                     1952-1953
G. Shelby Friedrichs* (B’33)                                 1953-1954
Dr. J. T. Littleton* (G’08)                                        1954-1955
D.B.H. Chaffe, Jr.* (E’12)                                      1955-1956
Jacob S. Landry* (A&S’26; L’27)                          1956-1957
Harry P. Gamble, Jr.* (L’26)                                  1957-1958
John C. Baine* (E’27)                                           1958-1959
Dr. Mayo L. Emory* (M’40)                                    1959-1960
Dr. Vance M. Strange* (M’34)                               1960-1961
Ernest B. Mason* (B’26)                                       1961-1962
A. J. Waechter, Jr.* (A&S’34; L’36)                       1962-1963
Dr. John C. Hodges* (G’12)                                  1963-1964
Wollen H. Walshe* (L’32)                                      1964-1965
Dr. Mortimer Silvey*  (M’38)                                  1965-1966
Douglass V. Freret* (A’25)                                    1966-1967
Dr. James J. Hick* (M’44)                                     1967-1968
Gayle L. Dalferes* (B’34)                                      1968-1969
William M. Haile* (A&S’24)                                   1969-1970
Thomas C. Wicker, Jr. (B’44, L’49)                       1970-1971
Fontaine Martin* (A&S’34)                                    1971-1972
Waldemar S. Nelson * (E’36)                                1972-1973
Harold A. Timken, Jr. (E’43)                                  1973-1974
Patrick H. Hanley, M.D.* (M’33)                             1974-1975
Shepard F. Perrin, Jr.* (E;42)                                1975-1976
C. Murphy Moss (A&S’47; L’49)                            1976-1977
Gilbert H. Vorhoff* (A&S’39: G’41)                        1977-1978
Dr. A. G. Kleinschmidt,Jr.* (A&S’51)                     1978-J979
D. Ryan Sartor, Jr. (A&S’52; L’55)                        1979-1980
James A. Moreau* (A&S’38)                                 1980-1981
Robert H. Young (A&S’51)                                    1981-1983
Wiley H. Sharp, Jr.* (B’54)                                    1983-1984
Robert E. Young (A&S’56)                                    1984-1985
Margaret Pace Wilson* (N’43)                              1985-1986
Robert C. McIntyre (B’52)                                     1986-1987
Rutledge C. Clement, Jr. (L’71)                            1987-1988
Max H. Durham, Jr. (A&S’51)                               1988-1989
Robert B. Acomb, Jr. (B’51; L’53)                         1989-1990
Edna G. Trueting, PhD (PH’72,’78)                      1990-1991
Charlotte B. Travieso (NC’64)                              1991-1992
Dermot S. McGlinchey* (A&S’54; L’57)                1992-1993
J. Bruce Hagan* (L’66)                                         1993-1994
Robbert W. Vorhoff (E’72, B’77)                           1994-1995
Grady S. Hurley (A&S’76, L’79, ’81)                     1995-1996
Gregory M. Eaton (L’73)                                       1996-1997
Karen D. Depp (NC’66)                                        1997-1998
Tom Hopkins (A&S’76)                                         1998–1999
Ann de Montluzin Farmer (NC’73)                        1999–2000
Eric H. Weimers (E’80, L’85)                                 2000–2001
Richard K. Schmidt (E’66; G’67)                           2001–2002
Richardson K. Powell (A’77)                                  2002–2003
John C. Williams (A&S’74, A’78)                           2003-2004
Jenny J. Kottler (NC’83, B’84)                               2004-2005
William N. Kammer (L’72)                                     2005-2006
Stanley J. Cohn (A&S’78, L’81)                             2006-2007
Stephen E. Slattery (A&S’87)                                2007-2008
St. Paul Bourgeois IV (A&S’69, L’72)                    2008-2009
Suzanne M. Valtierra (NC’96)                                2009-2010
Daniel O'Connor (TC'97)                                        2010-2011
Michelle Rinehart (A'91)                                         2011-2012
Sharon Bourgeois (NC '69)                                    2012-2013

*Deceased Past Presidents

Connect socially
     Facebook    LinkedIn    Flickr    YouTube
Connect socially line
 

Alumni Relations, Tulane University, 6319 Willow Street, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5901 alumni@tulane.edu