shadow_tr

2015 - 2016 Committee Membership


 

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Requirements
Thomas Beller, English – 2016
Jana Lipman, History (1-year replacement for Ryan Boehm, Classical Studies – 2017)
Michael Cohen, Jewish Studies – 2016
Jason Nesbitt, Anthropology - 2017
Beverly Trask, Theatre & Dance – 2016


Executive Committee
Grant McCall, Anthropology – 2018
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian – 2016
Linda Pollock, History – 2017
Molly Rothenberg, English – 2016
Beverly Trask, Theatre & Dance – 2018


Graduate Council

Laura Rosanne Adderley, History – 2016
Elizabeth Boone, Art (1-year replacement for Michelle Foa, Art - 2018)
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Graduate Studies Committee
Rosanne Adderley, History – 2016
Elizabeth Boone, Art (1-year replacement for Michelle Foa, Art – 2018)
Chris Dunn, Spanish & Portuguese – 2018
Chris Rodning, Anthropology – 2018
Mark Vail, Political Science – 2017


Grievance Committee
Michele Adams, Sociology – 2016
James Boyden, History – 2017
John Charles, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Trent Holliday, Anthropology – 2017
Eric Mack, Philosophy – 2017
Sara Valentine, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Ed White, English – 2018


Nominating Committee
Emily Clark, History – 2017
Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
Matt Sakakeeny, Music – 2016
Mia Bagneris, Art – 2017
Olanike Ola Orie, Anthropology (1-year replacement for Yuki Kato, Sociology – 2017)


Parliamentarian

Bruce Brower, Philosophy – 2016


Professor of Practice and Lecturer Review Committee

Faycal Falaky, French & Italian – 2018
Amy George-Hirons, Spanish & Portuguese – 2017
J. Celeste Lay, Political Science – 2017
Dan Sharp, Music – 2018
Carl Bankston, Sociology - 2018


Promotion & Tenure Committee

William Balee, Anthropology – 2016
John Charles, Spanish & Portuguese (1-year replacement for Tom Klingler, French & Italian – 2018)
Emily Clark, History (1-year replacement for Kris Lane, History – 2017)
Supriya Nair, English – 2017
John Edwards, Economics – 2018
Barbara Hayley, Theatre & Dance – 2018
Brian Horowitz, Jewish Studies – 2018
Kevin Jones, Art – 2017
Eduardo Silva, Political Science – 2016


Secretary of Faculty

Kevin Gotham, Sociology  – Spring 2016


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Michele Adams, Sociology – 2017
Kathleen Davis, Spanish & Portuguese – 2016
T.R. Johnson, English – 2018
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2018
Elizabeth Poe, French & Italian – 2018
Mauro Porto, Communication – 2018
Antony Sandoval, Theatre & Dance – 2018

 

SLA Representatives to Committees Outside the School


Center for Public Service Representatives
Brian Brox, Political Science
Nghana Lewis, English
Ferruh Yilmaz, Communication


Graduate Honor Board Pool
Nathalie Dajko, Anthropology
Brian Demare, History
Barbara Jazwinski, Music
Carl Bankston, Sociology
Christopher Fettweis, Political Science
Thomas Beller, English
Dan Sharp, Music
Mimi Schippers, Sociology
Stephanie Porras, Art


Newcomb-Tulane College Curriculum Committee
James Boyden, History – 2018
Judith Maxwell, Anthropology – 2018


Representative to Senate Committee on Freedom Tenure and Faculty Responsibility

John Verano, Anthropology – 2018


Undergraduate Honor Board Pool
Scott Oldenburg, English
Amy Pfrimmer, Music
Jonathan Pritchett, Economics
Edwige Talamet, French & Italian
Diana Cupsa, Theatre & Dance
Xiaojin Chen, Sociology


University Senate Representatives
Nghana Lewis, English – 2018
Allison Truitt, Anthropology – 2017
Oliver Sensen, Philosophy – 2017
Michele White, Communication – 2016
Justin Wolfe, History – 2018
Martyn Thompson, Political Science – 2017



Tulane University, School of Liberal Arts, 102 Newcomb Hall, New Orleans, LA  70118, (504) 865-5225, liberalarts@tulane.edu