shadow_tr
Give to SSESupport the School of Science and Engineering

Endowed Operating Funds

 

Major Gifts & Endowed Funds

Top ⇑Other Endowed Funds


  • 1919 General Education Board Fund in Engineering
  • 1930 Aaron Hartman Medal in Psychology
  • 1945 William F. Tompkins Jr Memorial Fund-Engineering
  • 1949 Endowment Fund in Engineering
  • 1955 Ann Hero Northup Prize in Chemistry
  • 1955 Murphy Loan Fund For Engineering
  • 1959 Frederick H. Fox Activity Award Engineering
  • 1961 Dave B. Marcus Fund For Chemical Engineering
  • 1961 Zoology Prize
  • 1964 Henry Colt Clifford Memorial Fund – Mathematics
  • 1969 Minna Koch Memorial Fund – Howard Tilton
  • 1970 Funds for University Department of Psychology
  • 1970 Joseph C. Morris Memorial Fund – Physics
  • 1976 George – Eleanor Meade Fund for Meade Natural History Library
  • 1976 George P and Eleanor Meade Fund Department of Biology
  • 1978 Edward A. Bilodeau Award Fund
  • 1980 Robert E. Flowerree Fund in Psychology
  • 1980 W. Kent McWilliams Geological Research Fund
  • 1981 Carden Endowment Fund
  • 1984 Fred R. Cagle Memorial Fund
  • 1984 Hathaway Memorial Lecture Fund – Biology

  • Biomedical Engineering Endowment Fund
  • Chemical Engineering Fund
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering Endowment Fund
  • Computer Science Endowed Fund
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology General Endowed Fund
  • Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Endowment Fund
  • Engineering Laboratory Support Fund
  • Mechanical Engineering Endowment Fund
  • School of Engineering Endowed Fund

  • Dr. Jonathan Ching Undergraduate Research Fellowship Endowed Fund
  • Marcia Monroe Conery Memorial Lecture Fund
  • James A. Cronvich Award in Electrical Engineering
  • Elsie Field Dupré Memorial Prize in Physics
  • Professor Erik Ellgaard Award for Excellence in Cell and Molecular Biology
  • William Benjamin Gregory Medal Class of 1918 Award
  • Gerald E. Gunning Memorial Fund
  • Hans B. Jonassen Lecture Fund
  • Jung Endowment for the Support of the School of Engineering
  • K-12 Education and Outreach Endowed Fund
  • Pendleton E. Lehde Electronics Laboratory Memorial Fund
  • Dr. Liz Early Prize in Cell and Molecular Biology
  • May Endowment for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • David A. Rice Design Endowed Fund in Biomedical Engineering
  • Ida A. Richardson Chair of Botany Established 1908
  • C. W. Ricker Award
  • C. W. Ricker Fund
  • Frank Riess Endowed Fund for the Structural Testing Laboratory
  • Leon H. Scherck Memorial Prize For Excellence in Engineering
  • Yeb Jo Seto Award in Electrical Engineering Fund
  • Reinhard A. Steinmayer Award
  • A.C. Suhren, Jr. Biomedical Engineering Lectureship Fund
  • Daniel H. Vliet Award

Top ⇑Named Facilities



  • The Amoco Chemical Engineering Senior Room – Boggs 243
  • The Bernard Stanley Nelson Energy Conversion Laboratory – Boggs 442
  • The Chevron Chemical Engineering Suite – Boggs 300
  • The Class of 1978 Student Activities Office – Thomas 404
  • The Derickson Departmental Office Suite – Blessey Office Suite
  • The Derickson Family Conference Room – Blessey 216
  • The Donald Derickson Reference Library – Blessey 214
  • The Dr. and Mrs. W.R. Bottoms Electronic Classroom – Thomas 101
  • The Entergy Electric Power Research Laboratory – Thomas 109
  • The Erik and Margret Jonsson Commons and Learning Center – Boggs Lobby
  • The Frances Taylor Laboratory - Flower Hall
  • The Gayden Derickson Instrument Laboratory – Boggs 342
  • The Gerald M. Haydel Bio-Process Laboratory – Boggs 339
  • The Henry F. LeMieux Conference Room – Boggs 334
  • The Henry J. Lartigue, Jr. Bio-Reactor and Design Laboratory – Boggs 338
  • The Henry J. Lartigue, Jr. Student Lounge – Thomas 105
  • The Irwin Frankel Computer Laboratory – Thomas 316
  • The Jack B. St. Clair Chemical Engineering Instructional Design Laboratory – Boggs 437
  • The Jack B. St. Clair Computer Laboratory – Thomas 309
  • The James O. Gundlach Research Laboratory – Thomas 416
  • The John King Mayer Geotechnical Laboratory – Blessey 101
  • The John King Mayer Soil Mechanics Laboratory – Blessey 102
  • The Kresge Foundation Biomedical Engineering Suite – Boggs 500
  • The Libby-Dufour Fund Library – Boggs 401
  • The Lockheed Martin Computer Instrumentation Laboratory – Thomas 413
  • The Lynne and Jerome Goldman Classroom – Thomas 302
  • The McDermott International, Inc. Materials Testing Laboratory – Mechanical Services 126
  • The Newton C. Ebaugh Thermodynamics Laboratory – Boggs 443
  • The Norvin L. and Sue W. Pellerin Administrative and Learning Center – Boggs 201
  • The Pendleton Lehde Electronic Laboratory – Boggs 441
  • The PPG Industries Instrument Laboratory – Boggs 343
  • The Robert E. Craig, III Electronic Classroom – Boggs 105
  • The Society of Tulane Engineers Conference Room/Library – Boggs 501
  • The South Central Bell Computer Terminal Research Facility – Boggs 341A
  • The Texaco Conference Room – Boggs 435
  • The Thomas J. Feehan Bio-Product Purification Laboratory – Boggs 337
  • The Tom E. Alexander Library – Boggs 335
  • The Waldemar S. Nelson & Co., Inc. Robotics Laboratory – Thomas 112
  • The Waldemar S. Nelson & Co., Inc. Lecture Hall+A14 – Boggs 104
  • The William Benjamin Gregory Hydraulics Laboratory – Blessey 100
  • The William C. Hildebrand, Jr., Commander, USNR Chair's Office – Blessey 20

School of Science and Engineering, 201 Lindy Boggs Center, New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5764 sse@tulane.edu